Abe Lenstra

Netherlands · Second striker (Attacking midfielder, Left winger) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1950-1960

Moody but brilliant forward whose genius technique thrilled Dutch crowds

Nicknames Us Abe

76.3OVR#546 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed74.0
  • Shooting79.6
  • Passing80.6
  • Ball Control88.8
  • Movement70.4
  • Football IQ82.5
  • Defending Skill33.7
  • Physical72.3
  • Mental64.7
  • Career76.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Longevity92
  2. Loyalty92
  3. Possession91
  4. Shooting Creativity90
  5. Dribbling90
  6. First Touch90
  7. Skills & Tricks90
  8. Vision88
  9. Press Resistance88
  10. Finishing86

All 64 attributes

Speed 74.0

  • Top Speed73
  • Acceleration77
  • Dribbling Speed79
  • Top Speed with Ball70
  • Knock-on & Run61
  • Change of Pace84

Shooting 79.6

  • Finishing86
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots84
  • Volleys80
  • Curve82
  • Penalties80
  • Heading66
  • Direct Free Kicks76
  • Shooting Creativity90
  • Acrobatics72

Passing 80.6

  • Short Passing86
  • Long Passing78
  • Through Balls86
  • Crossing74
  • Link-up Play84
  • Vision88
  • Set-Piece Delivery68

Ball Control 88.8

  • Dribbling90
  • Possession91
  • First Touch90
  • Skills & Tricks90
  • Weak Foot84
  • Press Resistance88

Movement 70.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind72
  • Attacking Positioning84
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs34

Football IQ 82.5

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness86
  • Game Management78
  • Tactical Creativity84

Defending Skill 33.7

  • Defensive Positioning38
  • Marking32
  • Interceptions36
  • Standing Tackle38
  • Sliding Tackle30
  • Offside Trap28

Physical 72.3

  • Strength64
  • Stamina63
  • Agility83
  • Balance86
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions83
  • Hold-up Play70
  • Aerial Duels60
  • Aggression66

Mental 64.7

  • Big-Game Temperament76
  • Leadership70
  • Selflessness52
  • Concentration70
  • Determination72
  • Tactical Discipline48

Career 76.8

  • Consistency78
  • Longevity92
  • Achievements38
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty92

Profile

Born
27 November 1920
Foot
Right
Career
1936–1963
Prime
1950-1960

Club career

  • 1936–1954 Heerenveen
  • 1954–1959 Sportclub Enschede
  • 1959–1963 Enschedese Boys

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →