Alfredo Di Stéfano

Argentina · Second striker (Striker, Attacking midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1953-1962

All-action forward who covered every blade of grass, defending and attacking alike

Nicknames La Saeta Rubia

88.4OVR#1 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He was simultaneously the anchor in defence, the playmaker in midfield and the most dangerous marksman in attack.”
— Helenio Herrera, Coach · source

Category averages

  • Speed84.0
  • Shooting86.6
  • Passing84.0
  • Ball Control89.3
  • Movement91.0
  • Football IQ93.2
  • Defending Skill57.5
  • Physical86.8
  • Mental92.8
  • Career92.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Big-Game Temperament97
  2. Determination97
  3. Achievements97
  4. Finishing96
  5. Decision Making96
  6. Leadership96
  7. Stamina95
  8. Consistency95
  9. Link-up Play94
  10. Off-the-Ball Movement94

All 64 attributes

Speed 84.0

  • Top Speed83
  • Acceleration82
  • Dribbling Speed85
  • Top Speed with Ball85
  • Knock-on & Run83
  • Change of Pace86

Shooting 86.6

  • Finishing96
  • Shot Power91
  • Long Shots90
  • Volleys87
  • Curve82
  • Penalties88
  • Heading88
  • Direct Free Kicks74
  • Shooting Creativity90
  • Acrobatics80

Passing 84.0

  • Short Passing90
  • Long Passing78
  • Through Balls92
  • Crossing72
  • Link-up Play94
  • Vision92
  • Set-Piece Delivery70

Ball Control 89.3

  • Dribbling92
  • Possession90
  • First Touch92
  • Skills & Tricks84
  • Weak Foot86
  • Press Resistance92

Movement 91.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement94
  • Runs in Behind88
  • Attacking Positioning92
  • Anticipation93
  • Recovery Runs88

Football IQ 93.2

  • Decision Making96
  • Spatial Awareness93
  • Game Management92
  • Tactical Creativity92

Defending Skill 57.5

  • Defensive Positioning78
  • Marking50
  • Interceptions62
  • Standing Tackle60
  • Sliding Tackle45
  • Offside Trap50

Physical 86.8

  • Strength84
  • Stamina95
  • Agility83
  • Balance88
  • Recovery88
  • Reactions88
  • Hold-up Play86
  • Aerial Duels84
  • Aggression85

Mental 92.8

  • Big-Game Temperament97
  • Leadership96
  • Selflessness93
  • Concentration90
  • Determination97
  • Tactical Discipline84

Career 92.2

  • Consistency95
  • Longevity92
  • Achievements97
  • Durability92
  • Loyalty85

Profile

Born
4 July 1926
Height
178 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1945–1966
Prime
1953-1962

Club career

  • 1945–1949 River Plate
  • 1946–1946 Huracán (loan)
  • 1949–1953 Millonarios
  • 1953–1964 Real Madrid
  • 1964–1966 Espanyol

Honours

Super Ballon d'Or 1

1989

Ballon d'Or 2

1957 · 1959

European Cup / Champions League 5

1956 Real Madrid · 1957 Real Madrid · 1958 Real Madrid · 1959 Real Madrid · 1960 Real Madrid

Continental title 1

1947 Copa América

League title · Argentine Primera División River Plate 2

1945, 1947

League title · Categoría Primera A Millonarios 3

1949, 1951, 1952

League title · La Liga Real Madrid 8

1953–54, 1954–55, 1956–57, 1957–58, 1960–61, 1961–62, 1962–63, 1963–64

Intercontinental Cup 1

1960

Copa del Rey 1

1961–62

Pichichi Trophy 5

1953–54, 1955–56, 1956–57, 1957–58, 1958–59

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →