Ally McCoist

Scotland · Striker · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1986-1993

Natural goal poacher who became Rangers' all-time record scorer

Nicknames Super Ally, Coisty

75.0OVR#729 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“Alistair was the perfect partner for me. As a finisher, he was an unbelievable goal scorer.”
— Mark Hateley, Rangers strike partner · source

Category averages

  • Speed72.8
  • Shooting76.1
  • Passing65.7
  • Ball Control78.0
  • Movement78.4
  • Football IQ76.5
  • Defending Skill29.8
  • Physical74.8
  • Mental74.3
  • Career82.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Loyalty95
  2. Attacking Positioning92
  3. Finishing91
  4. Anticipation88
  5. Consistency88
  6. Longevity88
  7. Off-the-Ball Movement86
  8. Runs in Behind86
  9. Reactions85
  10. Volleys84

All 64 attributes

Speed 72.8

  • Top Speed77
  • Acceleration79
  • Dribbling Speed69
  • Top Speed with Ball73
  • Knock-on & Run65
  • Change of Pace74

Shooting 76.1

  • Finishing91
  • Shot Power78
  • Long Shots74
  • Volleys84
  • Curve66
  • Penalties82
  • Heading78
  • Direct Free Kicks58
  • Shooting Creativity74
  • Acrobatics76

Passing 65.7

  • Short Passing76
  • Long Passing58
  • Through Balls68
  • Crossing58
  • Link-up Play78
  • Vision72
  • Set-Piece Delivery50

Ball Control 78.0

  • Dribbling78
  • Possession82
  • First Touch84
  • Skills & Tricks70
  • Weak Foot76
  • Press Resistance78

Movement 78.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement86
  • Runs in Behind86
  • Attacking Positioning92
  • Anticipation88
  • Recovery Runs40

Football IQ 76.5

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management72
  • Tactical Creativity72

Defending Skill 29.8

  • Defensive Positioning36
  • Marking28
  • Interceptions30
  • Standing Tackle32
  • Sliding Tackle28
  • Offside Trap25

Physical 74.8

  • Strength68
  • Stamina73
  • Agility79
  • Balance80
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions85
  • Hold-up Play68
  • Aerial Duels72
  • Aggression70

Mental 74.3

  • Big-Game Temperament80
  • Leadership66
  • Selflessness70
  • Concentration80
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline66

Career 82.2

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity88
  • Achievements66
  • Durability74
  • Loyalty95

Profile

Born
24 September 1962
Height
178 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1978–2001
Prime
1986-1993

Club career

  • 1978–1981 St Johnstone
  • 1981–1983 Sunderland
  • 1983–1998 Rangers
  • 1998–2001 Kilmarnock

Honours

League title · Scottish Premier Division Rangers 10

1986–87, 1988–89, 1989–90, 1990–91, 1991–92, 1992–93, 1993–94, 1994–95, 1995–96, 1996–97

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →