Bacary Sagna

France · Right-back · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2008-2013

Steady right-back with sound one-on-one defending and aerial strength

72.7OVR#1002 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed69.3
  • Shooting50.9
  • Passing66.3
  • Ball Control65.3
  • Movement68.6
  • Football IQ74.5
  • Defending Skill82.3
  • Physical75.0
  • Mental82.3
  • Career69.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Consistency90
  2. Stamina88
  3. Selflessness88
  4. Tactical Discipline88
  5. Determination86
  6. Recovery Runs84
  7. Defensive Positioning84
  8. Marking84
  9. Standing Tackle84
  10. Concentration84

All 64 attributes

Speed 69.3

  • Top Speed78
  • Acceleration76
  • Dribbling Speed58
  • Top Speed with Ball70
  • Knock-on & Run70
  • Change of Pace64

Shooting 50.9

  • Finishing48
  • Shot Power58
  • Long Shots54
  • Volleys48
  • Curve58
  • Penalties44
  • Heading76
  • Direct Free Kicks44
  • Shooting Creativity34
  • Acrobatics45

Passing 66.3

  • Short Passing74
  • Long Passing68
  • Through Balls60
  • Crossing76
  • Link-up Play70
  • Vision66
  • Set-Piece Delivery50

Ball Control 65.3

  • Dribbling70
  • Possession72
  • First Touch72
  • Skills & Tricks44
  • Weak Foot62
  • Press Resistance72

Movement 68.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement60
  • Runs in Behind62
  • Attacking Positioning56
  • Anticipation81
  • Recovery Runs84

Football IQ 74.5

  • Decision Making80
  • Spatial Awareness78
  • Game Management76
  • Tactical Creativity64

Defending Skill 82.3

  • Defensive Positioning84
  • Marking84
  • Interceptions80
  • Standing Tackle84
  • Sliding Tackle80
  • Offside Trap82

Physical 75.0

  • Strength72
  • Stamina88
  • Agility72
  • Balance74
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions79
  • Hold-up Play56
  • Aerial Duels82
  • Aggression72

Mental 82.3

  • Big-Game Temperament76
  • Leadership72
  • Selflessness88
  • Concentration84
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline88

Career 69.8

  • Consistency90
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements46
  • Durability76
  • Loyalty55

Profile

Born
14 February 1983
Height
176 cm
Weight
72 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2002–2019
Prime
2008-2013

Club career

  • 2002–2007 Auxerre
  • 2007–2014 Arsenal
  • 2014–2017 Manchester City
  • 2018–2018 Benevento
  • 2018–2019 Montreal Impact

Honours

FA Cup 1

2013–14

League Cup 1

2015–16

Coupe de France 1

2004–05

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →