Benjamin Pavard

France · Centre-back (Right-back) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2018-2023

Dependable multi-role defender with a knack for decisive long-range strikes

75.9OVR#596 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed65.5
  • Shooting66.0
  • Passing71.4
  • Ball Control70.3
  • Movement67.2
  • Football IQ77.5
  • Defending Skill82.3
  • Physical74.6
  • Mental83.3
  • Career74.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Big-Game Temperament88
  2. Tactical Discipline86
  3. Defensive Positioning84
  4. Standing Tackle84
  5. Selflessness84
  6. Concentration84
  7. Determination84
  8. Anticipation82
  9. Decision Making82
  10. Spatial Awareness82

All 64 attributes

Speed 65.5

  • Top Speed74
  • Acceleration72
  • Dribbling Speed55
  • Top Speed with Ball68
  • Knock-on & Run64
  • Change of Pace60

Shooting 66.0

  • Finishing58
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots74
  • Volleys72
  • Curve66
  • Penalties60
  • Heading78
  • Direct Free Kicks54
  • Shooting Creativity58
  • Acrobatics60

Passing 71.4

  • Short Passing80
  • Long Passing76
  • Through Balls70
  • Crossing70
  • Link-up Play74
  • Vision72
  • Set-Piece Delivery58

Ball Control 70.3

  • Dribbling66
  • Possession78
  • First Touch76
  • Skills & Tricks56
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance74

Movement 67.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement62
  • Runs in Behind60
  • Attacking Positioning58
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs74

Football IQ 77.5

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management78
  • Tactical Creativity68

Defending Skill 82.3

  • Defensive Positioning84
  • Marking82
  • Interceptions82
  • Standing Tackle84
  • Sliding Tackle82
  • Offside Trap80

Physical 74.6

  • Strength78
  • Stamina80
  • Agility70
  • Balance72
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions79
  • Hold-up Play58
  • Aerial Duels80
  • Aggression76

Mental 83.3

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership74
  • Selflessness84
  • Concentration84
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline86

Career 74.2

  • Consistency80
  • Longevity72
  • Achievements79
  • Durability78
  • Loyalty62

Profile

Born
28 March 1996
Height
186 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2014–now
Prime
2018-2023

Club career

  • 2014–2016 Lille
  • 2016–2019 VfB Stuttgart
  • 2019–2023 Bayern Munich
  • 2023–now Inter Milan
  • 2025–now Marseille (loan)

Honours

World Cup 1

2018 France

European Cup / Champions League 1

2020 Bayern Munich

UEFA Nations League 1

2021 France

League title · Bundesliga Bayern Munich 4

2019–20, 2020–21, 2021–22, 2022–23

League title · Serie A Inter Milan 1

2023–24

Club World Cup 1

2020

UEFA Super Cup 1

2020

DFB-Pokal 1

2019–20

Supercoppa Italiana 1

2023

DFL-Supercup 3

2020, 2021, 2022

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →