Clodoaldo

Brazil · Defensive midfielder (Central midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1969-1974

Technical holding midfielder remembered for his dribbling run in the 1970 final

75.8OVR#613 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed68.7
  • Shooting58.9
  • Passing72.6
  • Ball Control81.3
  • Movement64.8
  • Football IQ81.0
  • Defending Skill75.7
  • Physical73.6
  • Mental80.3
  • Career78.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Loyalty92
  2. Dribbling86
  3. Possession86
  4. First Touch86
  5. Press Resistance86
  6. Short Passing84
  7. Decision Making84
  8. Big-Game Temperament84
  9. Tactical Discipline84
  10. Change of Pace82

All 64 attributes

Speed 68.7

  • Top Speed67
  • Acceleration69
  • Dribbling Speed77
  • Top Speed with Ball65
  • Knock-on & Run52
  • Change of Pace82

Shooting 58.9

  • Finishing60
  • Shot Power66
  • Long Shots66
  • Volleys56
  • Curve62
  • Penalties55
  • Heading66
  • Direct Free Kicks50
  • Shooting Creativity56
  • Acrobatics52

Passing 72.6

  • Short Passing84
  • Long Passing78
  • Through Balls76
  • Crossing60
  • Link-up Play80
  • Vision78
  • Set-Piece Delivery52

Ball Control 81.3

  • Dribbling86
  • Possession86
  • First Touch86
  • Skills & Tricks78
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance86

Movement 64.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement58
  • Runs in Behind52
  • Attacking Positioning60
  • Anticipation78
  • Recovery Runs76

Football IQ 81.0

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management82
  • Tactical Creativity76

Defending Skill 75.7

  • Defensive Positioning80
  • Marking76
  • Interceptions82
  • Standing Tackle80
  • Sliding Tackle74
  • Offside Trap62

Physical 73.6

  • Strength70
  • Stamina79
  • Agility77
  • Balance80
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play58
  • Aerial Duels68
  • Aggression72

Mental 80.3

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership70
  • Selflessness80
  • Concentration82
  • Determination82
  • Tactical Discipline84

Career 78.0

  • Consistency80
  • Longevity72
  • Achievements72
  • Durability74
  • Loyalty92

Profile

Born
26 September 1949
Foot
Right
Career
1966–1980
Prime
1969-1974

Club career

  • 1966–1979 Santos
  • 1979–1979 Tampa Bay Rowdies

Honours

World Cup 1

1970 Brazil

League title · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Santos 1

1968

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →