Deniz Undav

Germany · Striker (Second striker) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2022-2024

Clever forward who scores and assists through smart positioning and link-up

73.1OVR#960 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed71.5
  • Shooting75.0
  • Passing74.3
  • Ball Control77.0
  • Movement75.6
  • Football IQ79.5
  • Defending Skill40.2
  • Physical73.9
  • Mental73.3
  • Career61.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Off-the-Ball Movement86
  2. Attacking Positioning85
  3. Finishing84
  4. Link-up Play84
  5. Anticipation84
  6. Short Passing82
  7. Possession82
  8. First Touch82
  9. Press Resistance82
  10. Spatial Awareness82

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 71.5

  • Top Speed72
  • Acceleration74
  • Dribbling Speed74
  • Top Speed with Ball69
  • Knock-on & Run64
  • Change of Pace76

Shooting 75.0

  • Finishing ●84
  • Shot Power74
  • Long Shots78
  • Volleys76
  • Curve72
  • Penalties76
  • Heading68
  • Direct Free Kicks66
  • Shooting Creativity78
  • Acrobatics78

Passing 74.3

  • Short Passing82
  • Long Passing70
  • Through Balls80
  • Crossing66
  • Link-up Play84
  • Vision80
  • Set-Piece Delivery58

Ball Control 77.0

  • Dribbling78
  • Possession82
  • First Touch82
  • Skills & Tricks74
  • Weak Foot64
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 75.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement86
  • Runs in Behind78
  • Attacking Positioning85
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs45

Football IQ 79.5

  • Decision Making80
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management74
  • Tactical Creativity82

Defending Skill 40.2

  • Defensive Positioning56
  • Marking38
  • Interceptions40
  • Standing Tackle45
  • Sliding Tackle32
  • Offside Trap30

Physical 73.9

  • Strength68
  • Stamina76
  • Agility80
  • Balance76
  • Recovery74
  • Reactions81
  • Hold-up Play74
  • Aerial Duels64
  • Aggression72

Mental 73.3

  • Big-Game Temperament70
  • Leadership64
  • Selflessness78
  • Concentration76
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline72

Career 61.8

  • Consistency70
  • Longevity52
  • Achievements41
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty66

Profile

Born
19 July 1996
Height
178 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2015–now
Prime
2022-2024

Club career

  • 2015–2018 TSV Havelse
  • 2018–2020 SV Meppen
  • 2020–2022 Union Saint-Gilloise
  • 2022–2024 Brighton & Hove Albion
  • 2022–2022 Union Saint-Gilloise (loan)
  • 2023–2024 VfB Stuttgart (loan)
  • 2024–now VfB Stuttgart

Honours

DFB-Pokal 1

2024–25

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →