Enzo Scifo

Belgium · Attacking midfielder (Central midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1986-1994

Silky playmaker who designed attacks with soft touches and precise passes

Nicknames Le Petit Pelé

76.1OVR#568 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed66.5
  • Shooting73.6
  • Passing84.9
  • Ball Control84.2
  • Movement67.6
  • Football IQ86.0
  • Defending Skill43.7
  • Physical67.8
  • Mental76.7
  • Career72.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Short Passing90
  2. Possession90
  3. First Touch90
  4. Through Balls89
  5. Vision89
  6. Link-up Play86
  7. Press Resistance86
  8. Decision Making86
  9. Spatial Awareness86
  10. Game Management86

All 64 attributes

Speed 66.5

  • Top Speed65
  • Acceleration67
  • Dribbling Speed75
  • Top Speed with Ball63
  • Knock-on & Run53
  • Change of Pace76

Shooting 73.6

  • Finishing74
  • Shot Power76
  • Long Shots82
  • Volleys68
  • Curve82
  • Penalties76
  • Heading58
  • Direct Free Kicks80
  • Shooting Creativity78
  • Acrobatics62

Passing 84.9

  • Short Passing90
  • Long Passing84
  • Through Balls89
  • Crossing74
  • Link-up Play86
  • Vision89
  • Set-Piece Delivery82

Ball Control 84.2

  • Dribbling85
  • Possession90
  • First Touch90
  • Skills & Tricks80
  • Weak Foot74
  • Press Resistance86

Movement 67.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement72
  • Runs in Behind64
  • Attacking Positioning74
  • Anticipation78
  • Recovery Runs50

Football IQ 86.0

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness86
  • Game Management86
  • Tactical Creativity86

Defending Skill 43.7

  • Defensive Positioning52
  • Marking40
  • Interceptions52
  • Standing Tackle50
  • Sliding Tackle38
  • Offside Trap30

Physical 67.8

  • Strength62
  • Stamina69
  • Agility75
  • Balance80
  • Recovery72
  • Reactions76
  • Hold-up Play58
  • Aerial Duels56
  • Aggression62

Mental 76.7

  • Big-Game Temperament80
  • Leadership76
  • Selflessness72
  • Concentration80
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline72

Career 72.6

  • Consistency80
  • Longevity86
  • Achievements55
  • Durability78
  • Loyalty64

Profile

Born
19 February 1966
Height
177 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1983–2001
Prime
1986-1994

Club career

  • 1983–1987 Anderlecht
  • 1987–1988 Inter Milan
  • 1988–1989 Bordeaux (loan)
  • 1989–1991 Auxerre (loan)
  • 1991–1993 Torino
  • 1993–1997 Monaco
  • 1997–2000 Anderlecht
  • 2000–2001 Charleroi

Honours

League title · Belgian First Division Anderlecht 4

1984–85, 1985–86, 1986–87, 1999–2000

League title · Ligue 1 Monaco 1

1996–97

Coppa Italia 1

1992–93

World Cup Best Young Player 1

1986

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →