Gary Lineker

England · Striker · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1984-1990

Gentlemanly poacher with calm positioning and clinical one-touch finishing

76.8OVR#485 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed79.0
  • Shooting75.3
  • Passing63.4
  • Ball Control76.2
  • Movement82.8
  • Football IQ82.0
  • Defending Skill30.5
  • Physical74.4
  • Mental81.7
  • Career78.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Runs in Behind94
  2. Attacking Positioning94
  3. Finishing93
  4. Off-the-Ball Movement92
  5. Anticipation92
  6. Consistency90
  7. Decision Making88
  8. Big-Game Temperament88
  9. Reactions87
  10. Volleys86

All 64 attributes

Speed 79.0

  • Top Speed83
  • Acceleration84
  • Dribbling Speed73
  • Top Speed with Ball77
  • Knock-on & Run79
  • Change of Pace78

Shooting 75.3

  • Finishing93
  • Shot Power83
  • Long Shots72
  • Volleys86
  • Curve68
  • Penalties82
  • Heading80
  • Direct Free Kicks55
  • Shooting Creativity70
  • Acrobatics64

Passing 63.4

  • Short Passing75
  • Long Passing61
  • Through Balls58
  • Crossing62
  • Link-up Play78
  • Vision70
  • Set-Piece Delivery40

Ball Control 76.2

  • Dribbling82
  • Possession81
  • First Touch84
  • Skills & Tricks60
  • Weak Foot70
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 82.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement92
  • Runs in Behind94
  • Attacking Positioning94
  • Anticipation92
  • Recovery Runs42

Football IQ 82.0

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness86
  • Game Management76
  • Tactical Creativity78

Defending Skill 30.5

  • Defensive Positioning30
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions37
  • Standing Tackle33
  • Sliding Tackle28
  • Offside Trap25

Physical 74.4

  • Strength74
  • Stamina77
  • Agility85
  • Balance80
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions87
  • Hold-up Play62
  • Aerial Duels66
  • Aggression55

Mental 81.7

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership76
  • Selflessness76
  • Concentration86
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline80

Career 78.2

  • Consistency90
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements59
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty78

Profile

Born
30 November 1960
Height
178 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1978–1994
Prime
1984-1990

Club career

  • 1978–1985 Leicester City
  • 1985–1986 Everton
  • 1986–1989 Barcelona
  • 1989–1992 Tottenham Hotspur
  • 1993–1994 Nagoya Grampus Eight

Honours

Cup Winners' Cup 1

1988–89

FA Cup 1

1990–91

Copa del Rey 1

1987–88

Community Shield 2

1985, 1991

World Cup Golden Boot 1

1986

English First Division Top Scorer 3

1984–85, 1985–86, 1989–90

PFA Players' Player of the Year 1

1985–86

FWA Footballer of the Year 2

1985–86, 1991–92

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →