Guido Buchwald

West Germany · Centre-back (Defensive midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1988-1994

Tough man-marker who shackled Maradona in the 1990 World Cup final

Nicknames Diego

77.8OVR#364 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed61.0
  • Shooting55.6
  • Passing64.6
  • Ball Control67.7
  • Movement66.0
  • Football IQ77.0
  • Defending Skill86.7
  • Physical78.7
  • Mental91.0
  • Career82.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Determination94
  2. Tactical Discipline94
  3. Marking92
  4. Big-Game Temperament92
  5. Selflessness92
  6. Concentration92
  7. Standing Tackle90
  8. Consistency88
  9. Anticipation86
  10. Defensive Positioning86

All 64 attributes

Speed 61.0

  • Top Speed71
  • Acceleration69
  • Dribbling Speed49
  • Top Speed with Ball66
  • Knock-on & Run53
  • Change of Pace58

Shooting 55.6

  • Finishing50
  • Shot Power66
  • Long Shots64
  • Volleys48
  • Curve54
  • Penalties52
  • Heading82
  • Direct Free Kicks46
  • Shooting Creativity42
  • Acrobatics52

Passing 64.6

  • Short Passing78
  • Long Passing72
  • Through Balls62
  • Crossing56
  • Link-up Play66
  • Vision68
  • Set-Piece Delivery50

Ball Control 67.7

  • Dribbling64
  • Possession74
  • First Touch74
  • Skills & Tricks52
  • Weak Foot62
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 66.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement56
  • Runs in Behind50
  • Attacking Positioning54
  • Anticipation86
  • Recovery Runs84

Football IQ 77.0

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management78
  • Tactical Creativity66

Defending Skill 86.7

  • Defensive Positioning86
  • Marking92
  • Interceptions86
  • Standing Tackle90
  • Sliding Tackle86
  • Offside Trap80

Physical 78.7

  • Strength84
  • Stamina85
  • Agility69
  • Balance80
  • Recovery86
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play56
  • Aerial Duels82
  • Aggression86

Mental 91.0

  • Big-Game Temperament92
  • Leadership82
  • Selflessness92
  • Concentration92
  • Determination94
  • Tactical Discipline94

Career 82.4

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity84
  • Achievements71
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty85

Profile

Born
24 January 1961
Height
188 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1979–1999
Prime
1988-1994

Club career

  • 1979–1983 Stuttgarter Kickers
  • 1983–1994 VfB Stuttgart
  • 1994–1997 Urawa Red Diamonds
  • 1998–1999 Karlsruher SC

Honours

World Cup 1

1990 West Germany

League title · Bundesliga VfB Stuttgart 2

1983–84, 1991–92

DFL-Supercup 1

1992

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →