Hristo Bonev

Bulgaria · Attacking midfielder (Second striker) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1968-1977

Bulgarian playmaker who led the attack with accurate passing and shooting

77.1OVR#440 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed71.5
  • Shooting78.8
  • Passing82.4
  • Ball Control82.3
  • Movement73.2
  • Football IQ83.5
  • Defending Skill40.3
  • Physical71.4
  • Mental76.7
  • Career75.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Vision87
  2. Short Passing86
  3. Through Balls86
  4. Possession86
  5. First Touch86
  6. Spatial Awareness86
  7. Consistency86
  8. Loyalty85
  9. Finishing84
  10. Long Shots84

All 64 attributes

Speed 71.5

  • Top Speed75
  • Acceleration75
  • Dribbling Speed71
  • Top Speed with Ball71
  • Knock-on & Run61
  • Change of Pace76

Shooting 78.8

  • Finishing84
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots84
  • Volleys78
  • Curve82
  • Penalties82
  • Heading66
  • Direct Free Kicks82
  • Shooting Creativity82
  • Acrobatics68

Passing 82.4

  • Short Passing86
  • Long Passing80
  • Through Balls86
  • Crossing74
  • Link-up Play84
  • Vision87
  • Set-Piece Delivery80

Ball Control 82.3

  • Dribbling84
  • Possession86
  • First Touch86
  • Skills & Tricks78
  • Weak Foot76
  • Press Resistance84

Movement 73.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind74
  • Attacking Positioning82
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs50

Football IQ 83.5

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness86
  • Game Management82
  • Tactical Creativity82

Defending Skill 40.3

  • Defensive Positioning46
  • Marking38
  • Interceptions46
  • Standing Tackle44
  • Sliding Tackle36
  • Offside Trap32

Physical 71.4

  • Strength64
  • Stamina73
  • Agility79
  • Balance80
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions79
  • Hold-up Play66
  • Aerial Duels60
  • Aggression66

Mental 76.7

  • Big-Game Temperament76
  • Leadership82
  • Selflessness74
  • Concentration78
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline70

Career 75.0

  • Consistency86
  • Longevity84
  • Achievements40
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty85

Profile

Born
3 February 1947
Foot
Right
Career
1964–1984
Prime
1968-1977

Club career

  • 1964–1979 Lokomotiv Plovdiv
  • 1979–1980 Panathinaikos
  • 1980–1984 Lokomotiv Plovdiv

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →