Hugo De León

Uruguay · Centre-back · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1980-1990

Commanding leader who headed his clubs to South American titles

73.9OVR#865 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed54.2
  • Shooting49.4
  • Passing56.9
  • Ball Control60.3
  • Movement56.2
  • Football IQ76.5
  • Defending Skill85.0
  • Physical73.7
  • Mental88.3
  • Career79.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Leadership94
  2. Big-Game Temperament90
  3. Determination90
  4. Marking88
  5. Aerial Duels88
  6. Heading87
  7. Standing Tackle87
  8. Defensive Positioning86
  9. Concentration86
  10. Tactical Discipline86

All 64 attributes

Speed 54.2

  • Top Speed63
  • Acceleration61
  • Dribbling Speed45
  • Top Speed with Ball53
  • Knock-on & Run49
  • Change of Pace54

Shooting 49.4

  • Finishing44
  • Shot Power62
  • Long Shots50
  • Volleys42
  • Curve44
  • Penalties45
  • Heading87
  • Direct Free Kicks38
  • Shooting Creativity34
  • Acrobatics48

Passing 56.9

  • Short Passing70
  • Long Passing64
  • Through Balls56
  • Crossing48
  • Link-up Play60
  • Vision58
  • Set-Piece Delivery42

Ball Control 60.3

  • Dribbling56
  • Possession66
  • First Touch64
  • Skills & Tricks46
  • Weak Foot58
  • Press Resistance72

Movement 56.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement44
  • Runs in Behind38
  • Attacking Positioning45
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs70

Football IQ 76.5

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management84
  • Tactical Creativity56

Defending Skill 85.0

  • Defensive Positioning86
  • Marking88
  • Interceptions85
  • Standing Tackle87
  • Sliding Tackle84
  • Offside Trap80

Physical 73.7

  • Strength85
  • Stamina77
  • Agility57
  • Balance68
  • Recovery74
  • Reactions72
  • Hold-up Play58
  • Aerial Duels88
  • Aggression84

Mental 88.3

  • Big-Game Temperament90
  • Leadership94
  • Selflessness84
  • Concentration86
  • Determination90
  • Tactical Discipline86

Career 79.0

  • Consistency86
  • Longevity86
  • Achievements68
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty75

Profile

Born
27 February 1958
Career
1977–1992
Prime
1980-1990

Club career

  • 1977–1981 Nacional
  • 1981–1984 Grêmio
  • 1985–1985 Corinthians
  • 1986–1986 Santos
  • 1987–1987 Logroñés
  • 1988–1988 Nacional
  • 1989–1990 River Plate
  • 1991–1992 Nacional

Honours

Copa Libertadores 3

1980 Nacional · 1983 Grêmio · 1988 Nacional

League title · Uruguayan Primera División Nacional 3

1977, 1980, 1992

League title · Argentine Primera División River Plate 1

1989–90

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →