João Moutinho

Portugal · Central midfielder · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2010-2016

Metronomic midfielder who set tempo with precise passing and set pieces

78.7OVR#280 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He is one of the most important players in the squad because he's very experienced, very smart, and an intelligent player.”
— Rúben Neves, Wolves and Portugal teammate · 2018 · source

Category averages

  • Speed70.0
  • Shooting71.2
  • Passing86.3
  • Ball Control81.3
  • Movement74.0
  • Football IQ88.0
  • Defending Skill67.3
  • Physical72.3
  • Mental83.0
  • Career76.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Longevity92
  2. Durability92
  3. Vision89
  4. Short Passing88
  5. Through Balls88
  6. Set-Piece Delivery88
  7. Decision Making88
  8. Spatial Awareness88
  9. Game Management88
  10. Tactical Creativity88

All 64 attributes

Speed 70.0

  • Top Speed71
  • Acceleration76
  • Dribbling Speed72
  • Top Speed with Ball67
  • Knock-on & Run58
  • Change of Pace76

Shooting 71.2

  • Finishing72
  • Shot Power83
  • Long Shots83
  • Volleys73
  • Curve81
  • Penalties71
  • Heading49
  • Direct Free Kicks82
  • Shooting Creativity66
  • Acrobatics52

Passing 86.3

  • Short Passing88
  • Long Passing84
  • Through Balls88
  • Crossing81
  • Link-up Play86
  • Vision89
  • Set-Piece Delivery88

Ball Control 81.3

  • Dribbling80
  • Possession87
  • First Touch86
  • Skills & Tricks76
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance87

Movement 74.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement74
  • Runs in Behind66
  • Attacking Positioning75
  • Anticipation83
  • Recovery Runs72

Football IQ 88.0

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness88
  • Game Management88
  • Tactical Creativity88

Defending Skill 67.3

  • Defensive Positioning74
  • Marking67
  • Interceptions75
  • Standing Tackle72
  • Sliding Tackle64
  • Offside Trap52

Physical 72.3

  • Strength61
  • Stamina86
  • Agility79
  • Balance80
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play54
  • Aerial Duels64
  • Aggression69

Mental 83.0

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership76
  • Selflessness86
  • Concentration84
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline84

Career 76.6

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity92
  • Achievements69
  • Durability92
  • Loyalty42

Profile

Born
8 September 1986
Height
170 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2004–now
Prime
2010-2016

Club career

  • 2004–2010 Sporting CP
  • 2010–2013 FC Porto
  • 2013–2018 Monaco
  • 2018–2023 Wolverhampton Wanderers
  • 2023–2025 Braga

Honours

Europa League 1

2011 Porto

Continental title 1

2016 UEFA European Championship

UEFA Nations League 1

2019 Portugal

League title · Primeira Liga FC Porto 3

2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13

League title · Ligue 1 Monaco 1

2016–17

Taça de Portugal 3

2006–07, 2007–08, 2010–11

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →