Johan Cruyff

Netherlands · Attacking midfielder (Second striker, Left winger, Striker) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1969-1978

Visionary conductor of Total Football, master of the sudden change of direction

Nicknames El Salvador, El Flaco, Pythagoras in Boots

86.7OVR#4 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“Before he came we didn't have a cathedral of football, this beautiful church, at Barcelona. It was built by one man, by Johan Cruyff, stone by stone.”
— Pep Guardiola, Former Barcelona player and coach · 2016 · source

Category averages

  • Speed87.0
  • Shooting83.4
  • Passing90.3
  • Ball Control93.7
  • Movement85.4
  • Football IQ97.0
  • Defending Skill48.7
  • Physical80.1
  • Mental83.8
  • Career80.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Tactical Creativity99
  2. Spatial Awareness98
  3. Vision97
  4. Decision Making97
  5. Link-up Play96
  6. Possession96
  7. First Touch96
  8. Skills & Tricks96
  9. Leadership96
  10. Change of Pace95

All 64 attributes

Speed 87.0

  • Top Speed85
  • Acceleration89
  • Dribbling Speed90
  • Top Speed with Ball84
  • Knock-on & Run79
  • Change of Pace95

Shooting 83.4

  • Finishing90
  • Shot Power82
  • Long Shots85
  • Volleys85
  • Curve88
  • Penalties80
  • Heading70
  • Direct Free Kicks76
  • Shooting Creativity92
  • Acrobatics86

Passing 90.3

  • Short Passing93
  • Long Passing88
  • Through Balls95
  • Crossing85
  • Link-up Play96
  • Vision97
  • Set-Piece Delivery78

Ball Control 93.7

  • Dribbling95
  • Possession96
  • First Touch96
  • Skills & Tricks96
  • Weak Foot85
  • Press Resistance94

Movement 85.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement95
  • Runs in Behind86
  • Attacking Positioning89
  • Anticipation91
  • Recovery Runs66

Football IQ 97.0

  • Decision Making97
  • Spatial Awareness98
  • Game Management94
  • Tactical Creativity99

Defending Skill 48.7

  • Defensive Positioning65
  • Marking40
  • Interceptions55
  • Standing Tackle50
  • Sliding Tackle40
  • Offside Trap42

Physical 80.1

  • Strength65
  • Stamina79
  • Agility92
  • Balance93
  • Recovery88
  • Reactions91
  • Hold-up Play78
  • Aerial Duels65
  • Aggression70

Mental 83.8

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership96
  • Selflessness82
  • Concentration85
  • Determination90
  • Tactical Discipline62

Career 80.0

  • Consistency90
  • Longevity85
  • Achievements93
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty52

Profile

Born
25 April 1947
Height
178 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1964–1984
Prime
1969-1978

Club career

  • 1964–1973 Ajax
  • 1973–1978 Barcelona
  • 1979–1979 Los Angeles Aztecs
  • 1980–1981 Washington Diplomats
  • 1981–1981 Levante
  • 1981–1983 Ajax
  • 1983–1984 Feyenoord

Honours

Ballon d'Or 3

1971 · 1973 · 1974

European Cup / Champions League 3

1971 Ajax · 1972 Ajax · 1973 Ajax

League title · Eredivisie Ajax 8

1965–66, 1966–67, 1967–68, 1969–70, 1971–72, 1972–73, 1981–82, 1982–83

League title · La Liga Barcelona 1

1973–74

League title · Eredivisie Feyenoord 1

1983–84

Intercontinental Cup 1

1972

UEFA Super Cup 1

1972

Copa del Rey 1

1977–78

KNVB Cup 6

1966–67, 1969–70, 1970–71, 1971–72, 1982–83, 1983–84

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →