Lee Chun-soo

South Korea · Right winger (Left winger, Attacking midfielder) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2002-2008

Brash, quick technician with a direct dribble and dangerous free kicks

71.2OVR#1098 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed82.2
  • Shooting70.2
  • Passing75.1
  • Ball Control77.0
  • Movement69.4
  • Football IQ73.0
  • Defending Skill37.7
  • Physical70.4
  • Mental69.3
  • Career55.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Direct Free Kicks86
  2. Acceleration85
  3. Agility85
  4. Change of Pace84
  5. Curve84
  6. Crossing84
  7. Dribbling84
  8. Reactions84
  9. Top Speed83
  10. Dribbling Speed82

All 64 attributes

Speed 82.2

  • Top Speed83
  • Acceleration85
  • Dribbling Speed82
  • Top Speed with Ball80
  • Knock-on & Run79
  • Change of Pace84

Shooting 70.2

  • Finishing72
  • Shot Power70
  • Long Shots72
  • Volleys64
  • Curve84
  • Penalties72
  • Heading52
  • Direct Free Kicks86
  • Shooting Creativity72
  • Acrobatics58

Passing 75.1

  • Short Passing74
  • Long Passing66
  • Through Balls74
  • Crossing84
  • Link-up Play72
  • Vision74
  • Set-Piece Delivery82

Ball Control 77.0

  • Dribbling84
  • Possession80
  • First Touch78
  • Skills & Tricks80
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance74

Movement 69.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement74
  • Runs in Behind76
  • Attacking Positioning70
  • Anticipation72
  • Recovery Runs55

Football IQ 73.0

  • Decision Making74
  • Spatial Awareness74
  • Game Management70
  • Tactical Creativity74

Defending Skill 37.7

  • Defensive Positioning42
  • Marking36
  • Interceptions34
  • Standing Tackle44
  • Sliding Tackle40
  • Offside Trap30

Physical 70.4

  • Strength52
  • Stamina79
  • Agility85
  • Balance82
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions84
  • Hold-up Play46
  • Aerial Duels48
  • Aggression80

Mental 69.3

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership58
  • Selflessness64
  • Concentration70
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline62

Career 55.4

  • Consistency62
  • Longevity72
  • Achievements45
  • Durability76
  • Loyalty22

Profile

Born
9 July 1981
Height
172 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2002–2015
Prime
2002-2008

Club career

  • 2002–2003 Ulsan Hyundai
  • 2003–2005 Real Sociedad
  • 2004–2005 Numancia (loan)
  • 2005–2007 Ulsan Hyundai
  • 2007–2009 Feyenoord
  • 2008–2008 Suwon Samsung Bluewings (loan)
  • 2009–2009 Jeonnam Dragons
  • 2009–2010 Al-Nassr
  • 2010–2011 Omiya Ardija
  • 2013–2015 Incheon United

Honours

League title · K League 1 Ulsan Hyundai 1

2005

KNVB Cup 1

2007–08

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →