Lúcio

Brazil · Centre-back · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2001-2010

Powerful attacking centre-back known for marauding dribbles out of defence

Nicknames O Cavalo

78.4OVR#312 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed75.5
  • Shooting55.6
  • Passing60.0
  • Ball Control73.3
  • Movement67.2
  • Football IQ76.5
  • Defending Skill86.3
  • Physical80.9
  • Mental85.0
  • Career81.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Strength92
  2. Interceptions90
  3. Standing Tackle90
  4. Aggression90
  5. Determination90
  6. Stamina89
  7. Heading88
  8. Marking88
  9. Aerial Duels88
  10. Big-Game Temperament88

All 64 attributes

Speed 75.5

  • Top Speed79
  • Acceleration77
  • Dribbling Speed73
  • Top Speed with Ball77
  • Knock-on & Run79
  • Change of Pace68

Shooting 55.6

  • Finishing52
  • Shot Power76
  • Long Shots64
  • Volleys46
  • Curve48
  • Penalties50
  • Heading88
  • Direct Free Kicks38
  • Shooting Creativity44
  • Acrobatics50

Passing 60.0

  • Short Passing74
  • Long Passing68
  • Through Balls60
  • Crossing50
  • Link-up Play66
  • Vision62
  • Set-Piece Delivery40

Ball Control 73.3

  • Dribbling78
  • Possession80
  • First Touch76
  • Skills & Tricks58
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 67.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement60
  • Runs in Behind60
  • Attacking Positioning52
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs80

Football IQ 76.5

  • Decision Making80
  • Spatial Awareness78
  • Game Management76
  • Tactical Creativity72

Defending Skill 86.3

  • Defensive Positioning86
  • Marking88
  • Interceptions90
  • Standing Tackle90
  • Sliding Tackle86
  • Offside Trap78

Physical 80.9

  • Strength92
  • Stamina89
  • Agility69
  • Balance78
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions82
  • Hold-up Play56
  • Aerial Duels88
  • Aggression90

Mental 85.0

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership84
  • Selflessness88
  • Concentration82
  • Determination90
  • Tactical Discipline78

Career 81.8

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity88
  • Achievements83
  • Durability88
  • Loyalty62

Profile

Born
8 May 1978
Height
188 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1997–2020
Prime
2001-2010

Club career

  • 1998–2001 Internacional
  • 2001–2004 Bayer Leverkusen
  • 2004–2009 Bayern Munich
  • 2009–2012 Inter Milan
  • 2012–2013 Juventus
  • 2013–2013 São Paulo
  • 2014–2014 Palmeiras
  • 2015–2016 FC Goa

Honours

World Cup 1

2002 Brazil

European Cup / Champions League 1

2010 Inter Milan

League title · Bundesliga Bayern Munich 3

2004–05, 2005–06, 2007–08

League title · Serie A Inter Milan 1

2009–10

Club World Cup 1

2010

Confederations Cup 2

2005, 2009

Coppa Italia 2

2009–10, 2010–11

DFB-Pokal 3

2004–05, 2005–06, 2007–08

Supercoppa Italiana 2

2010, 2012

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →