Maniche

Portugal · Central midfielder (Defensive midfielder, Attacking midfielder) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2003-2006

Box-to-box midfielder with a thunderous long-range shot and a big engine

75.2OVR#695 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed67.5
  • Shooting74.0
  • Passing78.3
  • Ball Control76.3
  • Movement73.8
  • Football IQ79.0
  • Defending Skill70.3
  • Physical74.9
  • Mental82.0
  • Career67.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Shot Power90
  2. Long Shots90
  3. Determination88
  4. Stamina87
  5. Big-Game Temperament86
  6. Short Passing84
  7. Long Passing82
  8. Vision82
  9. Possession82
  10. Aggression82

All 64 attributes

Speed 67.5

  • Top Speed71
  • Acceleration73
  • Dribbling Speed63
  • Top Speed with Ball67
  • Knock-on & Run65
  • Change of Pace66

Shooting 74.0

  • Finishing72
  • Shot Power90
  • Long Shots90
  • Volleys74
  • Curve76
  • Penalties74
  • Heading64
  • Direct Free Kicks78
  • Shooting Creativity66
  • Acrobatics56

Passing 78.3

  • Short Passing84
  • Long Passing82
  • Through Balls78
  • Crossing70
  • Link-up Play80
  • Vision82
  • Set-Piece Delivery72

Ball Control 76.3

  • Dribbling76
  • Possession82
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks66
  • Weak Foot74
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 73.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement74
  • Runs in Behind70
  • Attacking Positioning72
  • Anticipation79
  • Recovery Runs74

Football IQ 79.0

  • Decision Making80
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management78
  • Tactical Creativity78

Defending Skill 70.3

  • Defensive Positioning74
  • Marking70
  • Interceptions76
  • Standing Tackle76
  • Sliding Tackle70
  • Offside Trap56

Physical 74.9

  • Strength74
  • Stamina87
  • Agility73
  • Balance76
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions76
  • Hold-up Play62
  • Aerial Duels64
  • Aggression82

Mental 82.0

  • Big-Game Temperament86
  • Leadership74
  • Selflessness82
  • Concentration80
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline82

Career 67.4

  • Consistency78
  • Longevity76
  • Achievements63
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty40

Profile

Born
11 November 1977
Height
173 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1995–2010
Prime
2003-2006

Club career

  • 1995–1999 Benfica
  • 1996–1997 Alverca (loan)
  • 1999–2000 Alverca
  • 2000–2002 Benfica
  • 2002–2005 FC Porto
  • 2005–2006 Dynamo Moscow
  • 2006–2006 Chelsea (loan)
  • 2006–2008 Atlético Madrid
  • 2008–2008 Inter Milan (loan)
  • 2008–2009 1. FC Köln
  • 2009–2010 Sporting CP

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

2004 FC Porto

Europa League 1

2003 Porto

League title · Primeira Liga FC Porto 2

2002–03, 2003–04

Intercontinental Cup 1

2004

Taça de Portugal 1

2002–03

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →