Mario Götze

Germany · Attacking midfielder (Second striker, Left winger) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2011-2014

Tight-space dribbler and creator who scored the 2014 World Cup final winner

Nicknames Götzinho, Super-Mario

76.5OVR#521 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“Show the world you are better than Messi and you can decide the World Cup.”
— Joachim Löw, Germany coach · 2014 · source

Category averages

  • Speed78.2
  • Shooting74.4
  • Passing80.0
  • Ball Control86.7
  • Movement76.4
  • Football IQ86.5
  • Defending Skill36.0
  • Physical71.6
  • Mental76.3
  • Career59.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Possession90
  2. First Touch90
  3. Tactical Creativity90
  4. Agility90
  5. Big-Game Temperament90
  6. Link-up Play88
  7. Dribbling88
  8. Press Resistance88
  9. Spatial Awareness88
  10. Balance88

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 78.2

  • Top Speed76
  • Acceleration80
  • Dribbling Speed87
  • Top Speed with Ball74
  • Knock-on & Run66
  • Change of Pace86

Shooting 74.4

  • Finishing82
  • Shot Power78
  • Long Shots80
  • Volleys78
  • Curve76
  • Penalties74
  • Heading50
  • Direct Free Kicks72
  • Shooting Creativity80
  • Acrobatics74

Passing 80.0

  • Short Passing86
  • Long Passing74
  • Through Balls84
  • Crossing72
  • Link-up Play88
  • Vision86
  • Set-Piece Delivery70

Ball Control 86.7

  • Dribbling88
  • Possession90
  • First Touch90
  • Skills & Tricks82
  • Weak Foot82
  • Press Resistance88

Movement 76.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement86
  • Runs in Behind80
  • Attacking Positioning82
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs50

Football IQ 86.5

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness88
  • Game Management82
  • Tactical Creativity90

Defending Skill 36.0

  • Defensive Positioning46
  • Marking32
  • Interceptions40
  • Standing Tackle42
  • Sliding Tackle30
  • Offside Trap26

Physical 71.6

  • Strength56
  • Stamina ●84
  • Agility90
  • Balance88
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions86
  • Hold-up Play56
  • Aerial Duels46
  • Aggression60

Mental 76.3

  • Big-Game Temperament90
  • Leadership68
  • Selflessness76
  • Concentration78
  • Determination74
  • Tactical Discipline72

Career 59.0

  • Consistency66
  • Longevity66
  • Achievements76
  • Durability62
  • Loyalty25

Profile

Born
3 June 1992
Height
176 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2009–now
Prime
2011-2014

Club career

  • 2009–2013 Borussia Dortmund
  • 2013–2016 Bayern Munich
  • 2016–2020 Borussia Dortmund
  • 2020–2022 PSV Eindhoven
  • 2022–now Eintracht Frankfurt

Honours

World Cup 1

2014 Germany

League title · Bundesliga Borussia Dortmund 2

2010–11, 2011–12

League title · Bundesliga Bayern Munich 3

2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16

Club World Cup 1

2013

UEFA Super Cup 1

2013

DFB-Pokal 4

2011–12, 2016–17, 2013–14, 2015–16

KNVB Cup 1

2021–22

DFL-Supercup 1

2019

Golden Boy 1

2011

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →