Mário Jardel

Brazil · Striker · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1996-2002

Prolific penalty-box predator whose heading made him Europe's top scorer

Nicknames Super Mário

68.1OVR#1220 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed58.5
  • Shooting73.7
  • Passing54.6
  • Ball Control67.3
  • Movement74.4
  • Football IQ74.0
  • Defending Skill31.7
  • Physical73.9
  • Mental73.0
  • Career60.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Heading97
  2. Aerial Duels95
  3. Attacking Positioning94
  4. Finishing92
  5. Anticipation92
  6. Determination86
  7. Consistency86
  8. Volleys84
  9. Strength84
  10. Concentration84

All 64 attributes

Speed 58.5

  • Top Speed67
  • Acceleration65
  • Dribbling Speed51
  • Top Speed with Ball59
  • Knock-on & Run55
  • Change of Pace54

Shooting 73.7

  • Finishing92
  • Shot Power78
  • Long Shots62
  • Volleys84
  • Curve54
  • Penalties80
  • Heading97
  • Direct Free Kicks46
  • Shooting Creativity64
  • Acrobatics80

Passing 54.6

  • Short Passing64
  • Long Passing50
  • Through Balls54
  • Crossing48
  • Link-up Play68
  • Vision58
  • Set-Piece Delivery40

Ball Control 67.3

  • Dribbling60
  • Possession74
  • First Touch76
  • Skills & Tricks52
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 74.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement82
  • Runs in Behind74
  • Attacking Positioning94
  • Anticipation92
  • Recovery Runs30

Football IQ 74.0

  • Decision Making78
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management68
  • Tactical Creativity70

Defending Skill 31.7

  • Defensive Positioning38
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions32
  • Standing Tackle36
  • Sliding Tackle26
  • Offside Trap28

Physical 73.9

  • Strength84
  • Stamina67
  • Agility59
  • Balance70
  • Recovery66
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play74
  • Aerial Duels95
  • Aggression72

Mental 73.0

  • Big-Game Temperament76
  • Leadership62
  • Selflessness64
  • Concentration84
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline66

Career 60.8

  • Consistency86
  • Longevity66
  • Achievements62
  • Durability60
  • Loyalty30

Profile

Born
18 September 1973
Height
188 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1991–2011
Prime
1996-2002

Club career

  • 1991–1995 Vasco da Gama
  • 1995–1996 Grêmio
  • 1996–2000 Porto
  • 2000–2001 Galatasaray
  • 2001–2003 Sporting CP
  • 2003–2004 Bolton Wanderers
  • 2004–2004 Ancona (loan)
  • 2004–2005 Newell's Old Boys

Honours

Copa Libertadores 1

1995 Grêmio

League title · Primeira Liga Porto 3

1996–97, 1997–98, 1998–99

League title · Primeira Liga Sporting CP 1

2001–02

UEFA Super Cup 1

2000

Recopa Sudamericana 1

1996

Taça de Portugal 3

1997–98, 1999–00, 2001–02

European Golden Shoe 2

1998–99, 2001–02

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →