Mason Mount

England · Attacking midfielder (Central midfielder) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2019-2022

Second-line midfielder known for diligent pressing and clever runs

77.5OVR#400 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed75.5
  • Shooting73.4
  • Passing83.1
  • Ball Control79.5
  • Movement81.2
  • Football IQ83.5
  • Defending Skill65.0
  • Physical73.8
  • Mental83.0
  • Career60.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Stamina92
  2. Selflessness92
  3. Short Passing86
  4. Link-up Play86
  5. Off-the-Ball Movement86
  6. Tactical Creativity86
  7. Possession85
  8. Through Balls84
  9. Vision84
  10. First Touch84

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 75.5

  • Top Speed76
  • Acceleration78
  • Dribbling Speed78
  • Top Speed with Ball73
  • Knock-on & Run68
  • Change of Pace80

Shooting 73.4

  • Finishing ●76
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots82
  • Volleys72
  • Curve80
  • Penalties76
  • Heading56
  • Direct Free Kicks78
  • Shooting Creativity72
  • Acrobatics62

Passing 83.1

  • Short Passing86
  • Long Passing82
  • Through Balls84
  • Crossing80
  • Link-up Play86
  • Vision84
  • Set-Piece Delivery80

Ball Control 79.5

  • Dribbling80
  • Possession85
  • First Touch84
  • Skills & Tricks66
  • Weak Foot82
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 81.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement86
  • Runs in Behind82
  • Attacking Positioning78
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs78

Football IQ 83.5

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management80
  • Tactical Creativity86

Defending Skill 65.0

  • Defensive Positioning74
  • Marking64
  • Interceptions70
  • Standing Tackle72
  • Sliding Tackle64
  • Offside Trap46

Physical 73.8

  • Strength64
  • Stamina92
  • Agility82
  • Balance80
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play54
  • Aerial Duels52
  • Aggression78

Mental 83.0

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership74
  • Selflessness92
  • Concentration80
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline84

Career 60.6

  • Consistency72
  • Longevity66
  • Achievements57
  • Durability50
  • Loyalty58

Profile

Born
10 January 1999
Height
181 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2017–now
Prime
2019-2022

Club career

  • 2017–2023 Chelsea
  • 2017–2018 Vitesse (loan)
  • 2018–2019 Derby County (loan)
  • 2023–now Manchester United

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

2021 Chelsea

Club World Cup 1

2021

UEFA Super Cup 1

2021

FA Cup 1

2023–24

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →