Mateo Retegui

Italy · Striker · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2024-2025

Calm penalty-box finisher who wins physical duels, a Serie A top scorer

69.4OVR#1190 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed65.3
  • Shooting72.1
  • Passing60.0
  • Ball Control67.7
  • Movement73.8
  • Football IQ73.0
  • Defending Skill36.7
  • Physical76.9
  • Mental74.0
  • Career62.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Finishing89
  2. Strength86
  3. Attacking Positioning84
  4. Durability84
  5. Penalties82
  6. Heading82
  7. Anticipation82
  8. Hold-up Play82
  9. Aggression82
  10. Shot Power80

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 65.3

  • Top Speed72
  • Acceleration68
  • Dribbling Speed62
  • Top Speed with Ball66
  • Knock-on & Run64
  • Change of Pace60

Shooting 72.1

  • Finishing ●89
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots70
  • Volleys76
  • Curve56
  • Penalties82
  • Heading82
  • Direct Free Kicks54
  • Shooting Creativity62
  • Acrobatics70

Passing 60.0

  • Short Passing70
  • Long Passing54
  • Through Balls64
  • Crossing50
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision64
  • Set-Piece Delivery42

Ball Control 67.7

  • Dribbling64
  • Possession74
  • First Touch76
  • Skills & Tricks58
  • Weak Foot60
  • Press Resistance74

Movement 73.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind78
  • Attacking Positioning84
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs45

Football IQ 73.0

  • Decision Making76
  • Spatial Awareness76
  • Game Management68
  • Tactical Creativity72

Defending Skill 36.7

  • Defensive Positioning52
  • Marking34
  • Interceptions34
  • Standing Tackle40
  • Sliding Tackle30
  • Offside Trap30

Physical 76.9

  • Strength86
  • Stamina80
  • Agility62
  • Balance70
  • Recovery72
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play82
  • Aerial Duels80
  • Aggression82

Mental 74.0

  • Big-Game Temperament70
  • Leadership62
  • Selflessness78
  • Concentration78
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline76

Career 62.0

  • Consistency64
  • Longevity58
  • Achievements44
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty60

Profile

Born
29 April 1999
Height
186 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2018–now
Prime
2024-2025

Club career

  • 2018–2023 Boca Juniors
  • 2019–2020 Estudiantes (loan)
  • 2021–2021 Talleres (loan)
  • 2022–2023 Tigre (loan)
  • 2023–2024 Genoa
  • 2024–2025 Atalanta
  • 2025–now Al-Qadsiah

Honours

Capocannoniere 1

2024–25

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →