Mikel Merino

Spain · Central midfielder (Striker, Defensive midfielder) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2020-2025

Midfielder strong in the air who arrives in the box and can play as a striker

78.2OVR#331 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed63.0
  • Shooting73.8
  • Passing77.1
  • Ball Control73.3
  • Movement81.2
  • Football IQ84.5
  • Defending Skill77.0
  • Physical81.1
  • Mental87.0
  • Career77.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Selflessness92
  2. Stamina90
  3. Big-Game Temperament90
  4. Determination90
  5. Aerial Duels88
  6. Heading86
  7. Off-the-Ball Movement86
  8. Decision Making86
  9. Spatial Awareness86
  10. Aggression86

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 63.0

  • Top Speed ●68
  • Acceleration66
  • Dribbling Speed58
  • Top Speed with Ball64
  • Knock-on & Run58
  • Change of Pace64

Shooting 73.8

  • Finishing76
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots76
  • Volleys72
  • Curve72
  • Penalties70
  • Heading86
  • Direct Free Kicks62
  • Shooting Creativity68
  • Acrobatics76

Passing 77.1

  • Short Passing84
  • Long Passing80
  • Through Balls80
  • Crossing68
  • Link-up Play84
  • Vision82
  • Set-Piece Delivery62

Ball Control 73.3

  • Dribbling72
  • Possession82
  • First Touch82
  • Skills & Tricks58
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 81.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement86
  • Runs in Behind82
  • Attacking Positioning80
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs74

Football IQ 84.5

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness86
  • Game Management82
  • Tactical Creativity84

Defending Skill 77.0

  • Defensive Positioning82
  • Marking76
  • Interceptions82
  • Standing Tackle84
  • Sliding Tackle78
  • Offside Trap60

Physical 81.1

  • Strength84
  • Stamina90
  • Agility70
  • Balance74
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play80
  • Aerial Duels88
  • Aggression86

Mental 87.0

  • Big-Game Temperament90
  • Leadership80
  • Selflessness92
  • Concentration84
  • Determination90
  • Tactical Discipline86

Career 77.2

  • Consistency82
  • Longevity76
  • Achievements69
  • Durability85
  • Loyalty74

Profile

Born
22 June 1996
Height
189 cm
Foot
Left
Career
2014–now
Prime
2020-2025

Club career

  • 2014–2016 Osasuna
  • 2016–2018 Borussia Dortmund
  • 2017–2018 Newcastle United (loan)
  • 2018–2018 Newcastle United
  • 2018–2024 Real Sociedad
  • 2024–now Arsenal

Honours

World Cup 1

2026 Spain

Continental title 1

2024 UEFA European Championship

UEFA Nations League 1

2023 Spain

League title · Premier League Arsenal 1

2025–26

Copa del Rey 1

2019–20

DFB-Pokal 1

2016–17

Community Shield 1

2026

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →