Nemanja Vidić

Serbia · Centre-back · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2007-2011

Commanding defensive leader who ruled the air with fearless headers and tackles

75.1OVR#714 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed55.8
  • Shooting49.5
  • Passing53.4
  • Ball Control57.0
  • Movement57.4
  • Football IQ75.0
  • Defending Skill88.3
  • Physical78.2
  • Mental91.3
  • Career78.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Aerial Duels96
  2. Heading95
  3. Determination94
  4. Marking92
  5. Strength92
  6. Aggression92
  7. Leadership92
  8. Tactical Discipline92
  9. Defensive Positioning90
  10. Standing Tackle90

All 64 attributes

Speed 55.8

  • Top Speed70
  • Acceleration64
  • Dribbling Speed40
  • Top Speed with Ball58
  • Knock-on & Run55
  • Change of Pace48

Shooting 49.5

  • Finishing44
  • Shot Power62
  • Long Shots42
  • Volleys40
  • Curve40
  • Penalties46
  • Heading95
  • Direct Free Kicks32
  • Shooting Creativity36
  • Acrobatics58

Passing 53.4

  • Short Passing68
  • Long Passing62
  • Through Balls58
  • Crossing42
  • Link-up Play54
  • Vision58
  • Set-Piece Delivery32

Ball Control 57.0

  • Dribbling50
  • Possession66
  • First Touch62
  • Skills & Tricks36
  • Weak Foot60
  • Press Resistance68

Movement 57.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement40
  • Runs in Behind38
  • Attacking Positioning38
  • Anticipation89
  • Recovery Runs82

Football IQ 75.0

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management80
  • Tactical Creativity52

Defending Skill 88.3

  • Defensive Positioning90
  • Marking92
  • Interceptions88
  • Standing Tackle90
  • Sliding Tackle88
  • Offside Trap82

Physical 78.2

  • Strength92
  • Stamina82
  • Agility58
  • Balance62
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play60
  • Aerial Duels96
  • Aggression92

Mental 91.3

  • Big-Game Temperament90
  • Leadership92
  • Selflessness90
  • Concentration90
  • Determination94
  • Tactical Discipline92

Career 78.4

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity76
  • Achievements77
  • Durability66
  • Loyalty85

Profile

Born
21 October 1981
Height
188 cm
Weight
84 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2000–2016
Prime
2007-2011

Club career

  • 2000–2004 Red Star Belgrade
  • 2000–2001 Spartak Subotica (loan)
  • 2004–2006 Spartak Moscow
  • 2006–2014 Manchester United
  • 2014–2016 Inter Milan

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

2008 Manchester United

League title · First League of Serbia and Montenegro Red Star Belgrade 1

2003–04

League title · Premier League Manchester United 5

2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2010–11, 2012–13

Club World Cup 1

2008

League Cup 3

2005–06, 2008–09, 2009–10

Community Shield 5

2007, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2013

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →