Obafemi Martins

Nigeria · Striker · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2002-2009

Rocket-heeled striker with springy athleticism who attacked space in behind

Nicknames Oba Oba

70.3OVR#1154 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed89.0
  • Shooting70.4
  • Passing57.4
  • Ball Control73.8
  • Movement71.0
  • Football IQ67.5
  • Defending Skill28.3
  • Physical75.1
  • Mental66.3
  • Career63.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Acceleration93
  2. Top Speed92
  3. Knock-on & Run92
  4. Top Speed with Ball90
  5. Runs in Behind90
  6. Agility89
  7. Change of Pace88
  8. Reactions88
  9. Shot Power86
  10. Recovery84

All 64 attributes

Speed 89.0

  • Top Speed92
  • Acceleration93
  • Dribbling Speed79
  • Top Speed with Ball90
  • Knock-on & Run92
  • Change of Pace88

Shooting 70.4

  • Finishing82
  • Shot Power86
  • Long Shots74
  • Volleys76
  • Curve58
  • Penalties70
  • Heading66
  • Direct Free Kicks46
  • Shooting Creativity74
  • Acrobatics72

Passing 57.4

  • Short Passing66
  • Long Passing50
  • Through Balls58
  • Crossing52
  • Link-up Play70
  • Vision62
  • Set-Piece Delivery44

Ball Control 73.8

  • Dribbling80
  • Possession77
  • First Touch74
  • Skills & Tricks76
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance70

Movement 71.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement70
  • Runs in Behind90
  • Attacking Positioning76
  • Anticipation74
  • Recovery Runs45

Football IQ 67.5

  • Decision Making70
  • Spatial Awareness70
  • Game Management64
  • Tactical Creativity66

Defending Skill 28.3

  • Defensive Positioning34
  • Marking28
  • Interceptions25
  • Standing Tackle32
  • Sliding Tackle25
  • Offside Trap26

Physical 75.1

  • Strength70
  • Stamina73
  • Agility89
  • Balance80
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions88
  • Hold-up Play58
  • Aerial Duels64
  • Aggression70

Mental 66.3

  • Big-Game Temperament74
  • Leadership54
  • Selflessness60
  • Concentration70
  • Determination76
  • Tactical Discipline64

Career 63.2

  • Consistency70
  • Longevity76
  • Achievements44
  • Durability76
  • Loyalty50

Profile

Born
28 October 1984
Height
170 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2001–2018
Prime
2002-2009

Club career

  • 2001–2006 Inter Milan
  • 2006–2009 Newcastle United
  • 2009–2010 Wolfsburg
  • 2010–2012 Rubin Kazan
  • 2011–2011 Birmingham City (loan)
  • 2012–2012 Levante
  • 2012–2015 Seattle Sounders
  • 2016–2018 Shanghai Shenhua

Honours

League title · Serie A Inter Milan 1

2005–06

League Cup 1

2010–11

Coppa Italia 2

2004–05, 2005–06

Supercoppa Italiana 1

2005

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →