Obdulio Varela

Uruguay · Central midfielder (Defensive midfielder, Centre-back) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1945-1954

Charismatic defensive captain who willed Uruguay to the Maracanazo

Nicknames El Negro Jefe

75.5OVR#653 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed52.7
  • Shooting60.9
  • Passing70.3
  • Ball Control70.5
  • Movement64.0
  • Football IQ84.5
  • Defending Skill81.5
  • Physical75.6
  • Mental91.5
  • Career85.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Leadership97
  2. Big-Game Temperament96
  3. Determination94
  4. Loyalty92
  5. Aggression90
  6. Decision Making88
  7. Game Management88
  8. Defensive Positioning88
  9. Standing Tackle88
  10. Concentration88

All 64 attributes

Speed 52.7

  • Top Speed59
  • Acceleration59
  • Dribbling Speed47
  • Top Speed with Ball53
  • Knock-on & Run42
  • Change of Pace56

Shooting 60.9

  • Finishing58
  • Shot Power72
  • Long Shots70
  • Volleys55
  • Curve58
  • Penalties70
  • Heading80
  • Direct Free Kicks52
  • Shooting Creativity48
  • Acrobatics46

Passing 70.3

  • Short Passing80
  • Long Passing78
  • Through Balls72
  • Crossing58
  • Link-up Play70
  • Vision80
  • Set-Piece Delivery54

Ball Control 70.5

  • Dribbling64
  • Possession80
  • First Touch76
  • Skills & Tricks54
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance83

Movement 64.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement58
  • Runs in Behind46
  • Attacking Positioning58
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs74

Football IQ 84.5

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness86
  • Game Management88
  • Tactical Creativity76

Defending Skill 81.5

  • Defensive Positioning88
  • Marking84
  • Interceptions87
  • Standing Tackle88
  • Sliding Tackle80
  • Offside Trap62

Physical 75.6

  • Strength82
  • Stamina79
  • Agility59
  • Balance76
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions70
  • Hold-up Play66
  • Aerial Duels80
  • Aggression90

Mental 91.5

  • Big-Game Temperament96
  • Leadership97
  • Selflessness86
  • Concentration88
  • Determination94
  • Tactical Discipline88

Career 85.0

  • Consistency86
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements83
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty92

Profile

Born
20 September 1917
Foot
Right
Career
1936–1955
Prime
1945-1954

Club career

  • 1936–1938 Deportivo Juventud
  • 1938–1943 Montevideo Wanderers
  • 1943–1955 Peñarol

Honours

World Cup 1

1950 Uruguay

Continental title 1

1942 Copa América

League title · Uruguayan Primera División Peñarol 6

1944, 1945, 1949, 1951, 1953, 1954

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →