Pável Pardo

Mexico · Defensive midfielder (Central midfielder) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2004-2008

Holding midfielder with precise long passing and dangerous set-piece delivery

75.9OVR#596 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed55.2
  • Shooting66.8
  • Passing83.1
  • Ball Control72.0
  • Movement64.0
  • Football IQ83.5
  • Defending Skill76.7
  • Physical69.4
  • Mental83.0
  • Career77.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Long Passing90
  2. Short Passing86
  3. Set-Piece Delivery86
  4. Game Management86
  5. Tactical Discipline86
  6. Direct Free Kicks84
  7. Through Balls84
  8. Decision Making84
  9. Leadership84
  10. Concentration84

All 64 attributes

Speed 55.2

  • Top Speed59
  • Acceleration61
  • Dribbling Speed51
  • Top Speed with Ball55
  • Knock-on & Run49
  • Change of Pace56

Shooting 66.8

  • Finishing58
  • Shot Power76
  • Long Shots76
  • Volleys60
  • Curve80
  • Penalties72
  • Heading62
  • Direct Free Kicks84
  • Shooting Creativity54
  • Acrobatics46

Passing 83.1

  • Short Passing86
  • Long Passing90
  • Through Balls84
  • Crossing76
  • Link-up Play78
  • Vision82
  • Set-Piece Delivery86

Ball Control 72.0

  • Dribbling66
  • Possession80
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks58
  • Weak Foot68
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 64.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement60
  • Runs in Behind50
  • Attacking Positioning60
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs70

Football IQ 83.5

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management86
  • Tactical Creativity82

Defending Skill 76.7

  • Defensive Positioning80
  • Marking74
  • Interceptions82
  • Standing Tackle80
  • Sliding Tackle76
  • Offside Trap68

Physical 69.4

  • Strength70
  • Stamina79
  • Agility65
  • Balance72
  • Recovery74
  • Reactions71
  • Hold-up Play58
  • Aerial Duels64
  • Aggression72

Mental 83.0

  • Big-Game Temperament80
  • Leadership84
  • Selflessness82
  • Concentration84
  • Determination82
  • Tactical Discipline86

Career 77.6

  • Consistency84
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements62
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty76

Profile

Born
26 July 1976
Height
175 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1993–2012
Prime
2004-2008

Club career

  • 1993–1999 Atlas
  • 1999–2006 Club América
  • 2006–2009 VfB Stuttgart
  • 2009–2011 Club América
  • 2011–2012 Chicago Fire

Honours

Continental title 2

1998 CONCACAF Gold Cup · 2003 CONCACAF Gold Cup

League title · Mexican Primera División Club América 2

Verano 2002, Clausura 2005

League title · Bundesliga VfB Stuttgart 1

2006–07

CONCACAF Champions Cup 1

2006

Confederations Cup 1

1999

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →