Rafael Márquez

Mexico · Centre-back (Defensive midfielder) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2001-2010

Ball-playing Mexican libero who built attacks from deep with forward passes

Nicknames El Káiser de Michoacán, Rafa

77.8OVR#364 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed56.2
  • Shooting64.0
  • Passing75.1
  • Ball Control72.0
  • Movement62.6
  • Football IQ87.0
  • Defending Skill86.0
  • Physical72.9
  • Mental84.0
  • Career80.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Longevity92
  2. Long Passing90
  3. Anticipation89
  4. Decision Making88
  5. Spatial Awareness88
  6. Game Management88
  7. Defensive Positioning88
  8. Interceptions88
  9. Leadership88
  10. Marking86

All 64 attributes

Speed 56.2

  • Top Speed61
  • Acceleration59
  • Dribbling Speed55
  • Top Speed with Ball57
  • Knock-on & Run47
  • Change of Pace58

Shooting 64.0

  • Finishing54
  • Shot Power76
  • Long Shots70
  • Volleys50
  • Curve64
  • Penalties64
  • Heading82
  • Direct Free Kicks72
  • Shooting Creativity52
  • Acrobatics56

Passing 75.1

  • Short Passing84
  • Long Passing90
  • Through Balls82
  • Crossing52
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision80
  • Set-Piece Delivery62

Ball Control 72.0

  • Dribbling64
  • Possession82
  • First Touch78
  • Skills & Tricks58
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance84

Movement 62.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement60
  • Runs in Behind46
  • Attacking Positioning52
  • Anticipation89
  • Recovery Runs66

Football IQ 87.0

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness88
  • Game Management88
  • Tactical Creativity84

Defending Skill 86.0

  • Defensive Positioning88
  • Marking86
  • Interceptions88
  • Standing Tackle86
  • Sliding Tackle82
  • Offside Trap86

Physical 72.9

  • Strength80
  • Stamina77
  • Agility61
  • Balance74
  • Recovery72
  • Reactions74
  • Hold-up Play56
  • Aerial Duels80
  • Aggression82

Mental 84.0

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership88
  • Selflessness84
  • Concentration84
  • Determination82
  • Tactical Discipline82

Career 80.8

  • Consistency86
  • Longevity92
  • Achievements82
  • Durability74
  • Loyalty70

Profile

Born
13 February 1979
Height
182 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1996–2018
Prime
2001-2010

Club career

  • 1996–1999 Atlas
  • 1999–2003 Monaco
  • 2003–2010 Barcelona
  • 2010–2012 New York Red Bulls
  • 2012–2014 León
  • 2014–2016 Hellas Verona
  • 2016–2018 Atlas

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 2

2006 Barcelona · 2009 Barcelona

Continental title 2

2003 CONCACAF Gold Cup · 2011 CONCACAF Gold Cup

League title · Ligue 1 Monaco 1

1999–2000

League title · La Liga Barcelona 4

2004–05, 2005–06, 2008–09, 2009–10

League title · Liga MX León 2

Apertura 2013, Clausura 2014

Club World Cup 1

2009

UEFA Super Cup 1

2009

Confederations Cup 1

1999

Copa del Rey 1

2008–09

Supercopa de España 3

2005, 2006, 2009

Trophée des Champions 1

2000

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →