Raheem Sterling

England · Left winger (Right winger) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2017-2021

Nimble dribbling winger who scored by darting into space behind defences

77.2OVR#427 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed89.0
  • Shooting69.0
  • Passing72.6
  • Ball Control84.2
  • Movement82.0
  • Football IQ78.0
  • Defending Skill33.7
  • Physical75.7
  • Mental78.0
  • Career70.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Agility93
  2. Acceleration92
  3. Change of Pace91
  4. Dribbling Speed90
  5. Runs in Behind90
  6. Top Speed89
  7. Dribbling89
  8. Attacking Positioning88
  9. Balance88
  10. Reactions88

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 89.0

  • Top Speed ●89
  • Acceleration92
  • Dribbling Speed90
  • Top Speed with Ball86
  • Knock-on & Run86
  • Change of Pace91

Shooting 69.0

  • Finishing ●84
  • Shot Power74
  • Long Shots72
  • Volleys72
  • Curve72
  • Penalties66
  • Heading56
  • Direct Free Kicks58
  • Shooting Creativity72
  • Acrobatics64

Passing 72.6

  • Short Passing80
  • Long Passing64
  • Through Balls76
  • Crossing72
  • Link-up Play82
  • Vision78
  • Set-Piece Delivery56

Ball Control 84.2

  • Dribbling89
  • Possession86
  • First Touch84
  • Skills & Tricks84
  • Weak Foot80
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 82.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement86
  • Runs in Behind90
  • Attacking Positioning88
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs62

Football IQ 78.0

  • Decision Making80
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management72
  • Tactical Creativity80

Defending Skill 33.7

  • Defensive Positioning42
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions36
  • Standing Tackle40
  • Sliding Tackle28
  • Offside Trap26

Physical 75.7

  • Strength62
  • Stamina86
  • Agility93
  • Balance88
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions88
  • Hold-up Play60
  • Aerial Duels50
  • Aggression70

Mental 78.0

  • Big-Game Temperament78
  • Leadership68
  • Selflessness82
  • Concentration76
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline80

Career 70.6

  • Consistency84
  • Longevity76
  • Achievements69
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty40

Profile

Born
8 December 1994
Height
170 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2012–now
Prime
2017-2021

Club career

  • 2012–2015 Liverpool
  • 2015–2022 Manchester City
  • 2022–now Chelsea
  • 2024–2025 Arsenal (loan)

Honours

League title · Premier League Manchester City 4

2017–18, 2018–19, 2020–21, 2021–22

FA Cup 1

2018–19

League Cup 5

2015–16, 2017–18, 2018–19, 2019–20, 2020–21

Community Shield 1

2019

Golden Boy 1

2014

FWA Footballer of the Year 1

2018–19

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →