Ricardo Bochini

Argentina · Attacking midfielder · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1975-1986

Genius number 10 whose defence-splitting passes powered Independiente's golden era

Nicknames El Bocha

78.5OVR#300 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed67.3
  • Shooting69.3
  • Passing85.0
  • Ball Control86.3
  • Movement71.8
  • Football IQ90.0
  • Defending Skill36.0
  • Physical64.3
  • Mental79.3
  • Career89.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Loyalty99
  2. Through Balls96
  3. Short Passing92
  4. Link-up Play92
  5. Possession92
  6. First Touch92
  7. Spatial Awareness92
  8. Longevity92
  9. Vision91
  10. Decision Making90

All 64 attributes

Speed 67.3

  • Top Speed65
  • Acceleration71
  • Dribbling Speed77
  • Top Speed with Ball62
  • Knock-on & Run47
  • Change of Pace82

Shooting 69.3

  • Finishing78
  • Shot Power62
  • Long Shots74
  • Volleys66
  • Curve82
  • Penalties74
  • Heading45
  • Direct Free Kicks70
  • Shooting Creativity84
  • Acrobatics58

Passing 85.0

  • Short Passing92
  • Long Passing80
  • Through Balls96
  • Crossing72
  • Link-up Play92
  • Vision91
  • Set-Piece Delivery72

Ball Control 86.3

  • Dribbling88
  • Possession92
  • First Touch92
  • Skills & Tricks84
  • Weak Foot74
  • Press Resistance88

Movement 71.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement84
  • Runs in Behind72
  • Attacking Positioning78
  • Anticipation83
  • Recovery Runs42

Football IQ 90.0

  • Decision Making90
  • Spatial Awareness92
  • Game Management88
  • Tactical Creativity90

Defending Skill 36.0

  • Defensive Positioning50
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions45
  • Standing Tackle38
  • Sliding Tackle28
  • Offside Trap25

Physical 64.3

  • Strength42
  • Stamina71
  • Agility85
  • Balance86
  • Recovery72
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play52
  • Aerial Duels38
  • Aggression55

Mental 79.3

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership78
  • Selflessness76
  • Concentration82
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline68

Career 89.0

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity92
  • Achievements84
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty99

Profile

Born
25 January 1954
Height
168 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1972–1991
Prime
1975-1986

Club career

  • 1972–1991 Independiente

Honours

World Cup 1

1986 Argentina

Copa Libertadores 4

1973 Independiente · 1974 Independiente · 1975 Independiente · 1984 Independiente

League title · Argentine Primera División Independiente 4

1977 Nacional, 1978 Nacional, 1983 Metropolitano, 1988–89

Intercontinental Cup 2

1973, 1984

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →