Samuel Eto'o

Cameroon · Striker (Right winger, Left winger) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2003-2011

Explosive, quick striker who also worked selflessly in defence

Nicknames Le Petit Milla, Samu

81.7OVR#75 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“It's difficult to understand how Samuel Eto'o never won the Ballon d'Or with the impressive career he had. I think he deserved a Ballon d'Or.”
— José Mourinho, Inter coach · 2019 · source

Category averages

  • Speed90.2
  • Shooting77.2
  • Passing69.4
  • Ball Control81.8
  • Movement87.6
  • Football IQ82.5
  • Defending Skill46.3
  • Physical80.9
  • Mental88.3
  • Career78.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Runs in Behind94
  2. Big-Game Temperament94
  3. Determination94
  4. Acceleration93
  5. Top Speed92
  6. Finishing92
  7. Attacking Positioning92
  8. Stamina91
  9. Knock-on & Run90
  10. Change of Pace90

All 64 attributes

Speed 90.2

  • Top Speed92
  • Acceleration93
  • Dribbling Speed87
  • Top Speed with Ball89
  • Knock-on & Run90
  • Change of Pace90

Shooting 77.2

  • Finishing92
  • Shot Power82
  • Long Shots78
  • Volleys82
  • Curve68
  • Penalties80
  • Heading72
  • Direct Free Kicks58
  • Shooting Creativity82
  • Acrobatics78

Passing 69.4

  • Short Passing78
  • Long Passing60
  • Through Balls76
  • Crossing68
  • Link-up Play82
  • Vision74
  • Set-Piece Delivery48

Ball Control 81.8

  • Dribbling86
  • Possession85
  • First Touch86
  • Skills & Tricks78
  • Weak Foot74
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 87.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement88
  • Runs in Behind94
  • Attacking Positioning92
  • Anticipation90
  • Recovery Runs74

Football IQ 82.5

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management78
  • Tactical Creativity82

Defending Skill 46.3

  • Defensive Positioning52
  • Marking42
  • Interceptions55
  • Standing Tackle55
  • Sliding Tackle40
  • Offside Trap34

Physical 80.9

  • Strength74
  • Stamina91
  • Agility87
  • Balance84
  • Recovery88
  • Reactions90
  • Hold-up Play70
  • Aerial Duels72
  • Aggression72

Mental 88.3

  • Big-Game Temperament94
  • Leadership80
  • Selflessness90
  • Concentration86
  • Determination94
  • Tactical Discipline86

Career 78.4

  • Consistency90
  • Longevity88
  • Achievements86
  • Durability88
  • Loyalty40

Profile

Born
10 March 1981
Height
180 cm
Weight
75 kg
Foot
Right
Career
1997–2019
Prime
2003-2011

Club career

  • 1997–2000 Real Madrid
  • 1997–1998 Leganés (loan)
  • 1999–1999 Espanyol (loan)
  • 2000–2000 Mallorca (loan)
  • 2000–2004 Mallorca
  • 2004–2009 Barcelona
  • 2009–2011 Inter Milan
  • 2011–2013 Anzhi Makhachkala
  • 2013–2014 Chelsea
  • 2014–2015 Everton
  • 2015–2015 Sampdoria
  • 2015–2018 Antalyaspor
  • 2018–2018 Konyaspor
  • 2018–2019 Qatar SC

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 3

2006 Barcelona · 2009 Barcelona · 2010 Inter Milan

Continental title 2

2000 Africa Cup of Nations · 2002 Africa Cup of Nations

League title · La Liga Barcelona 3

2004–05, 2005–06, 2008–09

League title · Serie A Inter Milan 1

2009–10

Club World Cup 1

2010

Olympic gold medal 1

2000

Copa del Rey 2

2002–03, 2008–09

Coppa Italia 2

2009–10, 2010–11

Supercopa de España 2

2005, 2006

Supercoppa Italiana 1

2010

African Footballer of the Year 4

2003, 2004, 2005, 2010

Pichichi Trophy 1

2005–06

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →