Šime Vrsaljko

Croatia · Right-back · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2016-2018

Gritty right-back with accurate crossing who helped Croatia to a World Cup final

70.4OVR#1148 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed69.2
  • Shooting51.0
  • Passing71.1
  • Ball Control64.7
  • Movement70.6
  • Football IQ71.0
  • Defending Skill77.0
  • Physical72.8
  • Mental81.7
  • Career57.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Selflessness88
  2. Determination88
  3. Stamina86
  4. Tactical Discipline86
  5. Crossing84
  6. Recovery Runs84
  7. Aggression82
  8. Big-Game Temperament82
  9. Standing Tackle80
  10. Recovery80

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 69.2

  • Top Speed ●77
  • Acceleration76
  • Dribbling Speed60
  • Top Speed with Ball68
  • Knock-on & Run68
  • Change of Pace66

Shooting 51.0

  • Finishing50
  • Shot Power58
  • Long Shots56
  • Volleys48
  • Curve64
  • Penalties46
  • Heading64
  • Direct Free Kicks48
  • Shooting Creativity36
  • Acrobatics40

Passing 71.1

  • Short Passing74
  • Long Passing68
  • Through Balls64
  • Crossing84
  • Link-up Play70
  • Vision68
  • Set-Piece Delivery70

Ball Control 64.7

  • Dribbling70
  • Possession72
  • First Touch70
  • Skills & Tricks48
  • Weak Foot58
  • Press Resistance70

Movement 70.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement66
  • Runs in Behind70
  • Attacking Positioning56
  • Anticipation77
  • Recovery Runs84

Football IQ 71.0

  • Decision Making76
  • Spatial Awareness74
  • Game Management72
  • Tactical Creativity62

Defending Skill 77.0

  • Defensive Positioning76
  • Marking76
  • Interceptions76
  • Standing Tackle80
  • Sliding Tackle78
  • Offside Trap76

Physical 72.8

  • Strength66
  • Stamina86
  • Agility74
  • Balance72
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions79
  • Hold-up Play50
  • Aerial Duels66
  • Aggression82

Mental 81.7

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership66
  • Selflessness88
  • Concentration80
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline86

Career 57.2

  • Consistency66
  • Longevity62
  • Achievements54
  • Durability46
  • Loyalty58

Profile

Born
10 January 1992
Height
181 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2009–2023
Prime
2016-2018

Club career

  • 2009–2013 Dinamo Zagreb
  • 2013–2014 Genoa
  • 2014–2016 Sassuolo
  • 2016–2022 Atlético Madrid
  • 2018–2019 Inter Milan (loan)
  • 2022–2023 Olympiacos

Honours

Europa League 1

2018 Atlético Madrid

League title · Croatian First Football League Dinamo Zagreb 3

2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →