Stefan Reuter

Germany · Right-back (Defensive midfielder, Central midfielder) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1990-1997

Quick, versatile defender who helped Dortmund win the 1997 Champions League

Nicknames Turbo

76.5OVR#521 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed76.2
  • Shooting54.2
  • Passing69.7
  • Ball Control70.0
  • Movement71.2
  • Football IQ78.5
  • Defending Skill81.3
  • Physical74.2
  • Mental84.3
  • Career84.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Selflessness88
  2. Tactical Discipline88
  3. Longevity88
  4. Stamina87
  5. Concentration86
  6. Determination86
  7. Consistency86
  8. Recovery Runs84
  9. Decision Making84
  10. Big-Game Temperament84

All 64 attributes

Speed 76.2

  • Top Speed83
  • Acceleration83
  • Dribbling Speed65
  • Top Speed with Ball77
  • Knock-on & Run77
  • Change of Pace72

Shooting 54.2

  • Finishing54
  • Shot Power64
  • Long Shots60
  • Volleys52
  • Curve64
  • Penalties54
  • Heading64
  • Direct Free Kicks50
  • Shooting Creativity38
  • Acrobatics42

Passing 69.7

  • Short Passing76
  • Long Passing70
  • Through Balls64
  • Crossing76
  • Link-up Play74
  • Vision70
  • Set-Piece Delivery58

Ball Control 70.0

  • Dribbling76
  • Possession76
  • First Touch76
  • Skills & Tricks52
  • Weak Foot62
  • Press Resistance78

Movement 71.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement64
  • Runs in Behind70
  • Attacking Positioning58
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs84

Football IQ 78.5

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management80
  • Tactical Creativity68

Defending Skill 81.3

  • Defensive Positioning82
  • Marking82
  • Interceptions82
  • Standing Tackle82
  • Sliding Tackle80
  • Offside Trap80

Physical 74.2

  • Strength72
  • Stamina87
  • Agility77
  • Balance76
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions82
  • Hold-up Play52
  • Aerial Duels66
  • Aggression76

Mental 84.3

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership74
  • Selflessness88
  • Concentration86
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline88

Career 84.0

  • Consistency86
  • Longevity88
  • Achievements84
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty78

Profile

Born
16 October 1966
Foot
Right
Career
1985–2004
Prime
1990-1997

Club career

  • 1985–1988 1. FC Nürnberg
  • 1988–1991 Bayern Munich
  • 1991–1992 Juventus
  • 1992–2004 Borussia Dortmund

Honours

World Cup 1

1990 West Germany

European Cup / Champions League 1

1997 Borussia Dortmund

Europa League 1

1993 Juventus

Continental title 1

1996 UEFA European Championship

League title · Bundesliga Bayern Munich 2

1988–89, 1989–90

League title · Bundesliga Borussia Dortmund 3

1994–95, 1995–96, 2001–02

Intercontinental Cup 1

1997

DFL-Supercup 3

1995, 1996, 1990

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →