Stephan Lichtsteiner

Switzerland · Right-back · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2011-2016

Relentless overlapping right-back who patrolled Juventus's flank for years

Nicknames Forrest Gump

77.1OVR#440 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed80.5
  • Shooting56.7
  • Passing73.0
  • Ball Control72.5
  • Movement75.4
  • Football IQ72.5
  • Defending Skill80.0
  • Physical78.7
  • Mental84.7
  • Career78.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Stamina97
  2. Determination92
  3. Aggression91
  4. Selflessness90
  5. Recovery Runs88
  6. Consistency88
  7. Durability88
  8. Top Speed86
  9. Recovery86
  10. Acceleration85

All 64 attributes

Speed 80.5

  • Top Speed86
  • Acceleration85
  • Dribbling Speed70
  • Top Speed with Ball82
  • Knock-on & Run84
  • Change of Pace76

Shooting 56.7

  • Finishing52
  • Shot Power68
  • Long Shots64
  • Volleys52
  • Curve68
  • Penalties48
  • Heading67
  • Direct Free Kicks54
  • Shooting Creativity44
  • Acrobatics50

Passing 73.0

  • Short Passing77
  • Long Passing75
  • Through Balls70
  • Crossing81
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision72
  • Set-Piece Delivery60

Ball Control 72.5

  • Dribbling79
  • Possession79
  • First Touch78
  • Skills & Tricks66
  • Weak Foot58
  • Press Resistance75

Movement 75.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement70
  • Runs in Behind80
  • Attacking Positioning61
  • Anticipation78
  • Recovery Runs88

Football IQ 72.5

  • Decision Making76
  • Spatial Awareness76
  • Game Management70
  • Tactical Creativity68

Defending Skill 80.0

  • Defensive Positioning78
  • Marking80
  • Interceptions83
  • Standing Tackle83
  • Sliding Tackle80
  • Offside Trap76

Physical 78.7

  • Strength76
  • Stamina97
  • Agility78
  • Balance76
  • Recovery86
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play54
  • Aerial Duels70
  • Aggression91

Mental 84.7

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership82
  • Selflessness90
  • Concentration80
  • Determination92
  • Tactical Discipline82

Career 78.6

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements67
  • Durability88
  • Loyalty68

Profile

Born
16 January 1984
Height
182 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2001–2020
Prime
2011-2016

Club career

  • 2001–2005 Grasshoppers
  • 2005–2008 Lille
  • 2008–2011 Lazio
  • 2011–2018 Juventus
  • 2018–2019 Arsenal
  • 2019–2020 FC Augsburg

Honours

League title · Swiss Super League Grasshoppers 1

2002–03

League title · Serie A Juventus 7

2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18

Coppa Italia 5

2008–09, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18

Supercoppa Italiana 4

2009, 2012, 2013, 2015

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →