Victor Osimhen

Nigeria · Striker · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2022-2023

Explosive striker who stretches defences and dominates in the air

75.4OVR#662 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed85.8
  • Shooting76.2
  • Passing59.1
  • Ball Control73.7
  • Movement82.0
  • Football IQ71.0
  • Defending Skill40.0
  • Physical84.1
  • Mental78.3
  • Career64.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Top Speed94
  2. Runs in Behind92
  3. Aerial Duels92
  4. Knock-on & Run91
  5. Acceleration90
  6. Finishing90
  7. Heading90
  8. Determination90
  9. Top Speed with Ball88
  10. Attacking Positioning88

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 85.8

  • Top Speed ●94
  • Acceleration90
  • Dribbling Speed74
  • Top Speed with Ball88
  • Knock-on & Run91
  • Change of Pace78

Shooting 76.2

  • Finishing ●90
  • Shot Power84
  • Long Shots72
  • Volleys82
  • Curve60
  • Penalties78
  • Heading90
  • Direct Free Kicks48
  • Shooting Creativity72
  • Acrobatics86

Passing 59.1

  • Short Passing68
  • Long Passing56
  • Through Balls58
  • Crossing54
  • Link-up Play72
  • Vision66
  • Set-Piece Delivery40

Ball Control 73.7

  • Dribbling78
  • Possession78
  • First Touch74
  • Skills & Tricks66
  • Weak Foot70
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 82.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind92
  • Attacking Positioning88
  • Anticipation88
  • Recovery Runs62

Football IQ 71.0

  • Decision Making76
  • Spatial Awareness74
  • Game Management66
  • Tactical Creativity68

Defending Skill 40.0

  • Defensive Positioning54
  • Marking40
  • Interceptions40
  • Standing Tackle44
  • Sliding Tackle36
  • Offside Trap26

Physical 84.1

  • Strength82
  • Stamina ●88
  • Agility80
  • Balance78
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions87
  • Hold-up Play80
  • Aerial Duels92
  • Aggression86

Mental 78.3

  • Big-Game Temperament78
  • Leadership70
  • Selflessness80
  • Concentration78
  • Determination90
  • Tactical Discipline74

Career 64.2

  • Consistency80
  • Longevity70
  • Achievements61
  • Durability70
  • Loyalty40

Profile

Born
29 December 1998
Height
186 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2017–now
Prime
2022-2023

Club career

  • 2017–2019 VfL Wolfsburg
  • 2018–2019 Charleroi (loan)
  • 2019–2020 Lille
  • 2020–2025 Napoli
  • 2024–2025 Galatasaray (loan)
  • 2025–now Galatasaray

Honours

League title · Serie A Napoli 1

2022–23

League title · Süper Lig Galatasaray 1

2024–25

African Footballer of the Year 1

2023

Capocannoniere 1

2022–23

Serie A Footballer of the Year 1

2022–23

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →