Yoane Wissa

DR Congo · Striker (Left winger) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2023-2025

Agile forward with acrobatic finishing and sharp runs into space

72.5OVR#1014 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“Wissa is fantastic.”
— Thomas Frank, Brentford coach · source

Category averages

  • Speed80.7
  • Shooting74.6
  • Passing61.1
  • Ball Control77.3
  • Movement77.2
  • Football IQ72.5
  • Defending Skill38.2
  • Physical75.4
  • Mental73.3
  • Career58.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Acrobatics86
  2. Reactions85
  3. Durability85
  4. Acceleration84
  5. Finishing84
  6. Volleys84
  7. Runs in Behind84
  8. Attacking Positioning84
  9. Top Speed82
  10. Change of Pace82

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 80.7

  • Top Speed82
  • Acceleration84
  • Dribbling Speed80
  • Top Speed with Ball79
  • Knock-on & Run77
  • Change of Pace82

Shooting 74.6

  • Finishing ●84
  • Shot Power76
  • Long Shots72
  • Volleys84
  • Curve64
  • Penalties72
  • Heading70
  • Direct Free Kicks56
  • Shooting Creativity82
  • Acrobatics86

Passing 61.1

  • Short Passing70
  • Long Passing56
  • Through Balls62
  • Crossing56
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision64
  • Set-Piece Delivery44

Ball Control 77.3

  • Dribbling80
  • Possession80
  • First Touch78
  • Skills & Tricks78
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 77.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement82
  • Runs in Behind84
  • Attacking Positioning84
  • Anticipation81
  • Recovery Runs55

Football IQ 72.5

  • Decision Making74
  • Spatial Awareness76
  • Game Management66
  • Tactical Creativity74

Defending Skill 38.2

  • Defensive Positioning50
  • Marking36
  • Interceptions38
  • Standing Tackle45
  • Sliding Tackle32
  • Offside Trap28

Physical 75.4

  • Strength66
  • Stamina80
  • Agility82
  • Balance80
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions85
  • Hold-up Play64
  • Aerial Duels68
  • Aggression74

Mental 73.3

  • Big-Game Temperament76
  • Leadership58
  • Selflessness76
  • Concentration74
  • Determination82
  • Tactical Discipline74

Career 58.0

  • Consistency72
  • Longevity60
  • Achievements38
  • Durability85
  • Loyalty35

Profile

Born
3 September 1996
Height
176 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2016–now
Prime
2023-2025

Club career

  • 2016–2019 Angers
  • 2018–2019 Laval (loan)
  • 2019–2021 Lorient
  • 2021–2025 Brentford
  • 2025–now Newcastle United

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →