Alberto Gilardino

Italy · Striker · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2004-2009

Old-fashioned centre-forward with smart positioning and clinical finishing

Nicknames Gila

73.3OVR#932 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed72.8
  • Shooting74.0
  • Passing62.0
  • Ball Control74.3
  • Movement76.6
  • Football IQ77.5
  • Defending Skill32.0
  • Physical74.4
  • Mental74.3
  • Career75.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Attacking Positioning90
  2. Anticipation89
  3. Finishing88
  4. Heading86
  5. Off-the-Ball Movement84
  6. Runs in Behind82
  7. Aerial Duels82
  8. Longevity82
  9. Durability82
  10. Volleys80

All 64 attributes

Speed 72.8

  • Top Speed77
  • Acceleration77
  • Dribbling Speed69
  • Top Speed with Ball73
  • Knock-on & Run71
  • Change of Pace70

Shooting 74.0

  • Finishing88
  • Shot Power78
  • Long Shots70
  • Volleys80
  • Curve60
  • Penalties76
  • Heading86
  • Direct Free Kicks54
  • Shooting Creativity74
  • Acrobatics74

Passing 62.0

  • Short Passing72
  • Long Passing54
  • Through Balls66
  • Crossing54
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision66
  • Set-Piece Delivery46

Ball Control 74.3

  • Dribbling74
  • Possession80
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks66
  • Weak Foot70
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 76.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement84
  • Runs in Behind82
  • Attacking Positioning90
  • Anticipation89
  • Recovery Runs38

Football IQ 77.5

  • Decision Making80
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management72
  • Tactical Creativity78

Defending Skill 32.0

  • Defensive Positioning40
  • Marking28
  • Interceptions32
  • Standing Tackle34
  • Sliding Tackle26
  • Offside Trap32

Physical 74.4

  • Strength70
  • Stamina73
  • Agility75
  • Balance76
  • Recovery72
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play72
  • Aerial Duels82
  • Aggression70

Mental 74.3

  • Big-Game Temperament76
  • Leadership62
  • Selflessness74
  • Concentration80
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline74

Career 75.8

  • Consistency78
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements75
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty62

Profile

Born
5 July 1982
Height
184 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1999–2018
Prime
2004-2009

Club career

  • 1999–2000 Piacenza
  • 2000–2002 Hellas Verona
  • 2002–2005 Parma
  • 2005–2008 AC Milan
  • 2008–2012 Fiorentina
  • 2012–2014 Genoa
  • 2012–2013 Bologna (loan)
  • 2014–2015 Guangzhou Evergrande
  • 2015–2015 Fiorentina (loan)
  • 2015–2016 Palermo
  • 2016–2017 Empoli
  • 2017–2017 Pescara
  • 2017–2018 Spezia

Honours

World Cup 1

2006 Italy

European Cup / Champions League 1

2007 AC Milan

League title · Chinese Super League Guangzhou Evergrande 1

2014

Club World Cup 1

2007

UEFA Super Cup 1

2007

Serie A Footballer of the Year 1

2004–05

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →