Pauleta

Portugal · Striker · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2000-2006

The Azorean Eagle, a box predator who piled up goals with sharp instinct

Nicknames L'Aigle des Açores

74.9OVR#745 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed76.8
  • Shooting76.0
  • Passing62.0
  • Ball Control76.0
  • Movement77.0
  • Football IQ79.0
  • Defending Skill31.0
  • Physical75.3
  • Mental77.7
  • Career76.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Attacking Positioning91
  2. Finishing90
  3. Anticipation90
  4. Volleys86
  5. Consistency86
  6. Heading84
  7. Off-the-Ball Movement84
  8. Runs in Behind84
  9. Reactions84
  10. Durability84

All 64 attributes

Speed 76.8

  • Top Speed79
  • Acceleration83
  • Dribbling Speed75
  • Top Speed with Ball75
  • Knock-on & Run73
  • Change of Pace76

Shooting 76.0

  • Finishing90
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots74
  • Volleys86
  • Curve62
  • Penalties78
  • Heading84
  • Direct Free Kicks56
  • Shooting Creativity76
  • Acrobatics74

Passing 62.0

  • Short Passing72
  • Long Passing56
  • Through Balls66
  • Crossing56
  • Link-up Play74
  • Vision66
  • Set-Piece Delivery44

Ball Control 76.0

  • Dribbling76
  • Possession80
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks70
  • Weak Foot74
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 77.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement84
  • Runs in Behind84
  • Attacking Positioning91
  • Anticipation90
  • Recovery Runs36

Football IQ 79.0

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management74
  • Tactical Creativity78

Defending Skill 31.0

  • Defensive Positioning38
  • Marking28
  • Interceptions30
  • Standing Tackle34
  • Sliding Tackle26
  • Offside Trap30

Physical 75.3

  • Strength68
  • Stamina73
  • Agility79
  • Balance76
  • Recovery74
  • Reactions84
  • Hold-up Play72
  • Aerial Duels80
  • Aggression72

Mental 77.7

  • Big-Game Temperament76
  • Leadership78
  • Selflessness76
  • Concentration82
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline74

Career 76.4

  • Consistency86
  • Longevity80
  • Achievements50
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty82

Profile

Born
28 April 1973
Height
180 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1995–2008
Prime
2000-2006

Club career

  • 1995–1996 Estoril
  • 1996–1998 Salamanca
  • 1998–2000 Deportivo La Coruña
  • 2000–2003 Bordeaux
  • 2003–2008 Paris Saint-Germain

Honours

League title · La Liga Deportivo La Coruña 1

1999–2000

Coupe de France 2

2003–04, 2005–06

Supercopa de España 1

2000

Ligue 1 Top Scorer 3

2001–02, 2005–06, 2006–07

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →