Carles Puyol

Spain · Centre-back (Right-back) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2004-2011

Fearless captain who threw his body in the way to protect the defence

Nicknames Tarzan, Puyi

81.6OVR#79 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“Carles plays with maturity, has great positional sense, and above all, has pride in his shirt.”
— Miguel Ángel Nadal, Barcelona and Spain defender · 2010 · source

Category averages

  • Speed65.7
  • Shooting53.2
  • Passing64.3
  • Ball Control69.5
  • Movement67.4
  • Football IQ80.2
  • Defending Skill91.5
  • Physical85.0
  • Mental94.8
  • Career87.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Leadership97
  2. Selflessness97
  3. Determination97
  4. Loyalty97
  5. Aggression95
  6. Consistency95
  7. Marking94
  8. Standing Tackle94
  9. Recovery94
  10. Concentration94

All 64 attributes

Speed 65.7

  • Top Speed80
  • Acceleration78
  • Dribbling Speed46
  • Top Speed with Ball74
  • Knock-on & Run56
  • Change of Pace60

Shooting 53.2

  • Finishing50
  • Shot Power68
  • Long Shots55
  • Volleys50
  • Curve45
  • Penalties50
  • Heading90
  • Direct Free Kicks38
  • Shooting Creativity28
  • Acrobatics58

Passing 64.3

  • Short Passing78
  • Long Passing70
  • Through Balls62
  • Crossing60
  • Link-up Play68
  • Vision68
  • Set-Piece Delivery44

Ball Control 69.5

  • Dribbling62
  • Possession75
  • First Touch75
  • Skills & Tricks50
  • Weak Foot75
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 67.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement52
  • Runs in Behind48
  • Attacking Positioning55
  • Anticipation92
  • Recovery Runs90

Football IQ 80.2

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness86
  • Game Management84
  • Tactical Creativity65

Defending Skill 91.5

  • Defensive Positioning92
  • Marking94
  • Interceptions92
  • Standing Tackle94
  • Sliding Tackle92
  • Offside Trap85

Physical 85.0

  • Strength85
  • Stamina92
  • Agility82
  • Balance82
  • Recovery94
  • Reactions88
  • Hold-up Play55
  • Aerial Duels92
  • Aggression95

Mental 94.8

  • Big-Game Temperament92
  • Leadership97
  • Selflessness97
  • Concentration94
  • Determination97
  • Tactical Discipline92

Career 87.0

  • Consistency95
  • Longevity88
  • Achievements89
  • Durability66
  • Loyalty97

Profile

Born
13 April 1978
Height
178 cm
Weight
78 kg
Foot
Right
Career
1997–2014
Prime
2004-2011

Club career

  • 1997–1999 Barcelona B
  • 1999–2014 Barcelona

Honours

World Cup 1

2010 Spain

European Cup / Champions League 3

2006 Barcelona · 2009 Barcelona · 2011 Barcelona

Continental title 1

2008 UEFA European Championship

League title · La Liga Barcelona 6

2004–05, 2005–06, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2012–13

Club World Cup 2

2009, 2011

UEFA Super Cup 1

2009

Copa del Rey 2

2008–09, 2011–12

Supercopa de España 4

2005, 2006, 2009, 2010

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →