Cole Palmer

England · Right winger (Attacking midfielder) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2023-2025

Ice-cool left-footed creator who finishes calmly and never misses from the spot

Nicknames Cold Palmer

78.7OVR#280 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“Cole belongs to that kind of player, they are not normal players, they are top players.”
— Enzo Maresca, Chelsea manager · 2024 · source

Category averages

  • Speed77.5
  • Shooting82.0
  • Passing86.7
  • Ball Control85.0
  • Movement78.8
  • Football IQ87.5
  • Defending Skill40.5
  • Physical72.3
  • Mental76.3
  • Career69.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Penalties93
  2. Vision92
  3. Possession92
  4. First Touch92
  5. Curve90
  6. Press Resistance90
  7. Spatial Awareness90
  8. Finishing88
  9. Long Shots88
  10. Shooting Creativity88

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 77.5

  • Top Speed78
  • Acceleration80
  • Dribbling Speed82
  • Top Speed with Ball75
  • Knock-on & Run66
  • Change of Pace84

Shooting 82.0

  • Finishing ●88
  • Shot Power85
  • Long Shots88
  • Volleys80
  • Curve90
  • Penalties ●93
  • Heading60
  • Direct Free Kicks84
  • Shooting Creativity88
  • Acrobatics64

Passing 86.7

  • Short Passing88
  • Long Passing85
  • Through Balls88
  • Crossing82
  • Link-up Play88
  • Vision92
  • Set-Piece Delivery84

Ball Control 85.0

  • Dribbling88
  • Possession92
  • First Touch92
  • Skills & Tricks86
  • Weak Foot62
  • Press Resistance90

Movement 78.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement86
  • Runs in Behind80
  • Attacking Positioning88
  • Anticipation85
  • Recovery Runs55

Football IQ 87.5

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness90
  • Game Management84
  • Tactical Creativity88

Defending Skill 40.5

  • Defensive Positioning48
  • Marking40
  • Interceptions45
  • Standing Tackle45
  • Sliding Tackle35
  • Offside Trap30

Physical 72.3

  • Strength62
  • Stamina80
  • Agility85
  • Balance84
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions82
  • Hold-up Play66
  • Aerial Duels52
  • Aggression60

Mental 76.3

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership72
  • Selflessness74
  • Concentration78
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline66

Career 69.0

  • Consistency82
  • Longevity50
  • Achievements59
  • Durability76
  • Loyalty78

Profile

Born
6 May 2002
Height
189 cm
Weight
74 kg
Foot
Left
Career
2020–now
Prime
2023-2025

Club career

  • 2020–2023 Manchester City
  • 2023–now Chelsea

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

2023 Manchester City

League title · Premier League Manchester City 1

2022–23

Club World Cup 1

2025

UEFA Super Cup 1

2023

FA Cup 1

2022–23

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →