Teófilo Cubillas

Peru · Second striker (Attacking midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1970-1978

Attacking midfielder who led Peru with banana kicks and free kicks

Nicknames El Nene

80.2OVR#166 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“Don't worry, because I have a successor and his name is Teófilo Cubillas.”
— Pelé, Brazil legend · 1970 · source

Category averages

  • Speed79.3
  • Shooting83.0
  • Passing85.3
  • Ball Control85.2
  • Movement74.6
  • Football IQ86.0
  • Defending Skill38.3
  • Physical75.7
  • Mental80.0
  • Career78.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Direct Free Kicks92
  2. Curve91
  3. Long Shots90
  4. Shooting Creativity90
  5. Short Passing90
  6. Vision90
  7. Press Resistance90
  8. Possession89
  9. Through Balls88
  10. Dribbling88

All 64 attributes

Speed 79.3

  • Top Speed80
  • Acceleration82
  • Dribbling Speed82
  • Top Speed with Ball77
  • Knock-on & Run71
  • Change of Pace84

Shooting 83.0

  • Finishing85
  • Shot Power79
  • Long Shots90
  • Volleys83
  • Curve91
  • Penalties83
  • Heading65
  • Direct Free Kicks92
  • Shooting Creativity90
  • Acrobatics72

Passing 85.3

  • Short Passing90
  • Long Passing80
  • Through Balls88
  • Crossing77
  • Link-up Play86
  • Vision90
  • Set-Piece Delivery86

Ball Control 85.2

  • Dribbling88
  • Possession89
  • First Touch88
  • Skills & Tricks86
  • Weak Foot70
  • Press Resistance90

Movement 74.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement82
  • Runs in Behind76
  • Attacking Positioning83
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs50

Football IQ 86.0

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness88
  • Game Management84
  • Tactical Creativity86

Defending Skill 38.3

  • Defensive Positioning40
  • Marking39
  • Interceptions44
  • Standing Tackle42
  • Sliding Tackle35
  • Offside Trap30

Physical 75.7

  • Strength71
  • Stamina79
  • Agility83
  • Balance86
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions84
  • Hold-up Play70
  • Aerial Duels58
  • Aggression68

Mental 80.0

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership80
  • Selflessness76
  • Concentration80
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline70

Career 78.2

  • Consistency84
  • Longevity80
  • Achievements62
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty85

Profile

Born
8 March 1949
Height
172 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1966–1989
Prime
1970-1978

Club career

  • 1966–1973 Alianza Lima
  • 1973–1973 Basel
  • 1973–1977 Porto
  • 1977–1979 Alianza Lima
  • 1979–1983 Fort Lauderdale Strikers

Honours

Continental title 1

1975 Copa América

League title · Peruvian Primera División Alianza Lima 2

1977, 1978

Taça de Portugal 1

1976–77

World Cup Best Young Player 1

1970

South American Footballer of the Year 1

1972

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →