Fernando Couto

Portugal · Centre-back · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1994-2002

Tough, aerially dominant Portuguese stopper who relished physical battles

73.8OVR#878 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed56.8
  • Shooting54.6
  • Passing59.4
  • Ball Control62.0
  • Movement58.0
  • Football IQ74.0
  • Defending Skill84.7
  • Physical76.4
  • Mental84.0
  • Career76.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Heading90
  2. Aerial Duels90
  3. Aggression90
  4. Standing Tackle88
  5. Strength88
  6. Determination88
  7. Longevity88
  8. Marking86
  9. Interceptions86
  10. Leadership86

All 64 attributes

Speed 56.8

  • Top Speed67
  • Acceleration65
  • Dribbling Speed43
  • Top Speed with Ball61
  • Knock-on & Run53
  • Change of Pace52

Shooting 54.6

  • Finishing48
  • Shot Power70
  • Long Shots56
  • Volleys46
  • Curve48
  • Penalties54
  • Heading90
  • Direct Free Kicks48
  • Shooting Creativity34
  • Acrobatics52

Passing 59.4

  • Short Passing72
  • Long Passing70
  • Through Balls60
  • Crossing46
  • Link-up Play60
  • Vision62
  • Set-Piece Delivery46

Ball Control 62.0

  • Dribbling58
  • Possession70
  • First Touch68
  • Skills & Tricks46
  • Weak Foot56
  • Press Resistance74

Movement 58.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement48
  • Runs in Behind42
  • Attacking Positioning48
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs70

Football IQ 74.0

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management78
  • Tactical Creativity56

Defending Skill 84.7

  • Defensive Positioning84
  • Marking86
  • Interceptions86
  • Standing Tackle88
  • Sliding Tackle84
  • Offside Trap80

Physical 76.4

  • Strength88
  • Stamina81
  • Agility59
  • Balance72
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions74
  • Hold-up Play56
  • Aerial Duels90
  • Aggression90

Mental 84.0

  • Big-Game Temperament80
  • Leadership86
  • Selflessness84
  • Concentration82
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline84

Career 76.4

  • Consistency84
  • Longevity88
  • Achievements60
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty68

Profile

Born
2 August 1969
Foot
Right
Career
1986–2008
Prime
1994-2002

Club career

  • 1986–1994 FC Porto
  • 1987–1988 Famalicão (loan)
  • 1988–1989 Académica (loan)
  • 1994–1996 Parma
  • 1996–1998 Barcelona
  • 1998–2005 Lazio
  • 2005–2008 Parma

Honours

Europa League 1

1995 Parma

League title · Primeira Liga FC Porto 3

1989–90, 1991–92, 1992–93

League title · La Liga Barcelona 1

1997–98

League title · Serie A Lazio 1

1999–2000

UEFA Super Cup 2

1997, 1999

Cup Winners' Cup 2

1996–97, 1998–99

Copa del Rey 2

1996–97, 1997–98

Coppa Italia 2

1999–00, 2003–04

Taça de Portugal 2

1990–91, 1993–94

Supercopa de España 1

1996

Supercoppa Italiana 2

1998, 2000

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →