Gianluca Scamacca

Italy · Striker · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2022-2024

Tall striker with surprising technique and a ferocious volley

67.9OVR#1224 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed62.8
  • Shooting78.5
  • Passing64.3
  • Ball Control75.7
  • Movement66.8
  • Football IQ70.0
  • Defending Skill35.3
  • Physical73.4
  • Mental67.0
  • Career52.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Shot Power86
  2. Volleys86
  3. Heading86
  4. Finishing85
  5. Shooting Creativity84
  6. Acrobatics84
  7. Strength84
  8. Hold-up Play84
  9. Possession82
  10. First Touch82

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 62.8

  • Top Speed66
  • Acceleration62
  • Dribbling Speed66
  • Top Speed with Ball63
  • Knock-on & Run60
  • Change of Pace60

Shooting 78.5

  • Finishing ●85
  • Shot Power86
  • Long Shots80
  • Volleys86
  • Curve66
  • Penalties72
  • Heading86
  • Direct Free Kicks56
  • Shooting Creativity84
  • Acrobatics84

Passing 64.3

  • Short Passing74
  • Long Passing58
  • Through Balls68
  • Crossing54
  • Link-up Play80
  • Vision70
  • Set-Piece Delivery46

Ball Control 75.7

  • Dribbling72
  • Possession82
  • First Touch82
  • Skills & Tricks74
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance78

Movement 66.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement72
  • Runs in Behind70
  • Attacking Positioning80
  • Anticipation77
  • Recovery Runs35

Football IQ 70.0

  • Decision Making70
  • Spatial Awareness72
  • Game Management66
  • Tactical Creativity72

Defending Skill 35.3

  • Defensive Positioning46
  • Marking34
  • Interceptions34
  • Standing Tackle40
  • Sliding Tackle30
  • Offside Trap28

Physical 73.4

  • Strength84
  • Stamina66
  • Agility62
  • Balance70
  • Recovery66
  • Reactions75
  • Hold-up Play84
  • Aerial Duels82
  • Aggression72

Mental 67.0

  • Big-Game Temperament80
  • Leadership58
  • Selflessness64
  • Concentration68
  • Determination70
  • Tactical Discipline62

Career 52.6

  • Consistency58
  • Longevity50
  • Achievements42
  • Durability55
  • Loyalty58

Profile

Born
1 January 1999
Height
195 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2017–now
Prime
2022-2024

Club career

  • 2017–2022 Sassuolo
  • 2017–2018 Cremonese (loan)
  • 2018–2019 PEC Zwolle (loan)
  • 2019–2020 Ascoli (loan)
  • 2020–2021 Genoa (loan)
  • 2022–2023 West Ham United
  • 2023–now Atalanta

Honours

Europa League 1

2024 Atalanta

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →