Jaap Stam

Netherlands · Centre-back · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1997-2004

Imposing centre-back whose raw power and recovery pace smothered strikers

76.9OVR#470 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed64.8
  • Shooting48.8
  • Passing61.1
  • Ball Control64.0
  • Movement59.6
  • Football IQ75.5
  • Defending Skill89.2
  • Physical80.0
  • Mental87.0
  • Career78.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Strength96
  2. Marking94
  3. Standing Tackle93
  4. Aerial Duels92
  5. Defensive Positioning90
  6. Sliding Tackle90
  7. Aggression90
  8. Determination90
  9. Heading88
  10. Interceptions88

All 64 attributes

Speed 64.8

  • Top Speed75
  • Acceleration73
  • Dribbling Speed51
  • Top Speed with Ball69
  • Knock-on & Run65
  • Change of Pace56

Shooting 48.8

  • Finishing40
  • Shot Power64
  • Long Shots52
  • Volleys38
  • Curve46
  • Penalties50
  • Heading88
  • Direct Free Kicks38
  • Shooting Creativity32
  • Acrobatics40

Passing 61.1

  • Short Passing76
  • Long Passing72
  • Through Balls62
  • Crossing48
  • Link-up Play66
  • Vision64
  • Set-Piece Delivery40

Ball Control 64.0

  • Dribbling58
  • Possession70
  • First Touch72
  • Skills & Tricks46
  • Weak Foot62
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 59.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement44
  • Runs in Behind40
  • Attacking Positioning42
  • Anticipation86
  • Recovery Runs86

Football IQ 75.5

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management80
  • Tactical Creativity54

Defending Skill 89.2

  • Defensive Positioning90
  • Marking94
  • Interceptions88
  • Standing Tackle93
  • Sliding Tackle90
  • Offside Trap80

Physical 80.0

  • Strength96
  • Stamina83
  • Agility65
  • Balance76
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions84
  • Hold-up Play52
  • Aerial Duels92
  • Aggression90

Mental 87.0

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership84
  • Selflessness84
  • Concentration88
  • Determination90
  • Tactical Discipline88

Career 78.6

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity84
  • Achievements71
  • Durability78
  • Loyalty72

Profile

Born
17 July 1972
Height
191 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1992–2007
Prime
1997-2004

Club career

  • 1992–1993 PEC Zwolle
  • 1993–1995 Cambuur
  • 1995–1996 Willem II
  • 1996–1998 PSV Eindhoven
  • 1998–2001 Manchester United
  • 2001–2004 Lazio
  • 2004–2006 AC Milan
  • 2006–2007 Ajax

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

1999 Manchester United

League title · Eredivisie PSV Eindhoven 1

1996–97

League title · Premier League Manchester United 3

1998–99, 1999–2000, 2000–01

Intercontinental Cup 1

1999

FA Cup 1

1998–99

Coppa Italia 1

2003–04

KNVB Cup 2

1995–96, 2006–07

Supercoppa Italiana 1

2004

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →