Pietro Vierchowod

Italy · Centre-back · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1983-1995

The Tsar, a rapid, powerful stopper who could catch any striker

Nicknames Lo Zar

77.4OVR#408 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed69.5
  • Shooting47.2
  • Passing55.4
  • Ball Control60.3
  • Movement62.6
  • Football IQ74.5
  • Defending Skill89.2
  • Physical79.8
  • Mental88.3
  • Career85.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Longevity96
  2. Recovery Runs94
  3. Marking93
  4. Standing Tackle92
  5. Determination92
  6. Tactical Discipline92
  7. Consistency92
  8. Durability92
  9. Defensive Positioning90
  10. Sliding Tackle90

All 64 attributes

Speed 69.5

  • Top Speed82
  • Acceleration80
  • Dribbling Speed49
  • Top Speed with Ball77
  • Knock-on & Run71
  • Change of Pace58

Shooting 47.2

  • Finishing40
  • Shot Power58
  • Long Shots52
  • Volleys40
  • Curve46
  • Penalties44
  • Heading84
  • Direct Free Kicks36
  • Shooting Creativity30
  • Acrobatics42

Passing 55.4

  • Short Passing70
  • Long Passing64
  • Through Balls52
  • Crossing48
  • Link-up Play56
  • Vision58
  • Set-Piece Delivery40

Ball Control 60.3

  • Dribbling58
  • Possession68
  • First Touch66
  • Skills & Tricks40
  • Weak Foot58
  • Press Resistance72

Movement 62.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement48
  • Runs in Behind38
  • Attacking Positioning46
  • Anticipation87
  • Recovery Runs94

Football IQ 74.5

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management78
  • Tactical Creativity56

Defending Skill 89.2

  • Defensive Positioning90
  • Marking93
  • Interceptions88
  • Standing Tackle92
  • Sliding Tackle90
  • Offside Trap82

Physical 79.8

  • Strength90
  • Stamina85
  • Agility69
  • Balance78
  • Recovery88
  • Reactions86
  • Hold-up Play50
  • Aerial Duels86
  • Aggression86

Mental 88.3

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership80
  • Selflessness88
  • Concentration90
  • Determination92
  • Tactical Discipline92

Career 85.4

  • Consistency92
  • Longevity96
  • Achievements77
  • Durability92
  • Loyalty70

Profile

Born
6 April 1959
Foot
Right
Career
1976–2000
Prime
1983-1995

Club career

  • 1976–1981 Como
  • 1981–1982 Fiorentina (loan)
  • 1982–1983 Roma (loan)
  • 1983–1995 Sampdoria
  • 1995–1996 Juventus
  • 1996–1997 Perugia
  • 1997–1998 AC Milan
  • 1998–2000 Piacenza

Honours

World Cup 1

1982 Italy

European Cup / Champions League 1

1996 Juventus

League title · Serie A Roma 1

1982–83

League title · Serie A Sampdoria 1

1990–91

Cup Winners' Cup 1

1989–90

Coppa Italia 4

1984–85, 1987–88, 1988–89, 1993–94

Supercoppa Italiana 2

1991, 1995

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →