Mauro Ramos

Brazil · Centre-back · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1956-1966

Composed, ball-playing centre-back who captained Brazil to the 1962 World Cup

78.4OVR#312 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed59.8
  • Shooting54.4
  • Passing68.0
  • Ball Control74.7
  • Movement61.6
  • Football IQ83.2
  • Defending Skill87.0
  • Physical73.8
  • Mental89.7
  • Career85.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Leadership94
  2. Big-Game Temperament92
  3. Defensive Positioning90
  4. Concentration90
  5. Tactical Discipline90
  6. Spatial Awareness88
  7. Game Management88
  8. Marking88
  9. Interceptions88
  10. Standing Tackle88

All 64 attributes

Speed 59.8

  • Top Speed67
  • Acceleration67
  • Dribbling Speed55
  • Top Speed with Ball63
  • Knock-on & Run47
  • Change of Pace60

Shooting 54.4

  • Finishing48
  • Shot Power66
  • Long Shots62
  • Volleys46
  • Curve54
  • Penalties54
  • Heading82
  • Direct Free Kicks48
  • Shooting Creativity40
  • Acrobatics44

Passing 68.0

  • Short Passing80
  • Long Passing76
  • Through Balls68
  • Crossing52
  • Link-up Play74
  • Vision76
  • Set-Piece Delivery50

Ball Control 74.7

  • Dribbling70
  • Possession82
  • First Touch82
  • Skills & Tricks60
  • Weak Foot68
  • Press Resistance86

Movement 61.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement54
  • Runs in Behind42
  • Attacking Positioning50
  • Anticipation86
  • Recovery Runs76

Football IQ 83.2

  • Decision Making85
  • Spatial Awareness88
  • Game Management88
  • Tactical Creativity72

Defending Skill 87.0

  • Defensive Positioning90
  • Marking88
  • Interceptions88
  • Standing Tackle88
  • Sliding Tackle84
  • Offside Trap84

Physical 73.8

  • Strength76
  • Stamina77
  • Agility69
  • Balance80
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions76
  • Hold-up Play56
  • Aerial Duels82
  • Aggression70

Mental 89.7

  • Big-Game Temperament92
  • Leadership94
  • Selflessness84
  • Concentration90
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline90

Career 85.0

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity88
  • Achievements87
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty78

Profile

Born
30 August 1930
Foot
Right
Career
1948–1968
Prime
1956-1966

Club career

  • 1948–1959 São Paulo
  • 1960–1967 Santos
  • 1967–1968 Toluca

Honours

World Cup 2

1958 Brazil · 1962 Brazil

Continental title 1

1949 Copa América

Copa Libertadores 2

1962 Santos · 1963 Santos

League title · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Santos 5

1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965

Intercontinental Cup 2

1962, 1963

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →