Roberto Perfumo

Argentina · Centre-back · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1966-1975

Classy libero whose positioning and poise marshalled the back line

Nicknames El Mariscal

78.3OVR#323 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed60.8
  • Shooting51.2
  • Passing68.4
  • Ball Control72.3
  • Movement61.6
  • Football IQ84.5
  • Defending Skill89.2
  • Physical74.9
  • Mental88.7
  • Career79.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Defensive Positioning92
  2. Leadership92
  3. Interceptions91
  4. Anticipation90
  5. Marking90
  6. Big-Game Temperament90
  7. Concentration90
  8. Consistency90
  9. Standing Tackle89
  10. Game Management88

All 64 attributes

Speed 60.8

  • Top Speed69
  • Acceleration67
  • Dribbling Speed55
  • Top Speed with Ball65
  • Knock-on & Run49
  • Change of Pace60

Shooting 51.2

  • Finishing45
  • Shot Power62
  • Long Shots55
  • Volleys42
  • Curve50
  • Penalties50
  • Heading82
  • Direct Free Kicks42
  • Shooting Creativity38
  • Acrobatics46

Passing 68.4

  • Short Passing80
  • Long Passing76
  • Through Balls70
  • Crossing55
  • Link-up Play72
  • Vision76
  • Set-Piece Delivery50

Ball Control 72.3

  • Dribbling70
  • Possession80
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks56
  • Weak Foot64
  • Press Resistance84

Movement 61.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement50
  • Runs in Behind42
  • Attacking Positioning50
  • Anticipation90
  • Recovery Runs76

Football IQ 84.5

  • Decision Making87
  • Spatial Awareness87
  • Game Management88
  • Tactical Creativity76

Defending Skill 89.2

  • Defensive Positioning92
  • Marking90
  • Interceptions91
  • Standing Tackle89
  • Sliding Tackle85
  • Offside Trap88

Physical 74.9

  • Strength78
  • Stamina79
  • Agility69
  • Balance80
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions76
  • Hold-up Play56
  • Aerial Duels80
  • Aggression78

Mental 88.7

  • Big-Game Temperament90
  • Leadership92
  • Selflessness84
  • Concentration90
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline88

Career 79.0

  • Consistency90
  • Longevity88
  • Achievements63
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty72

Profile

Born
3 October 1942
Foot
Right
Career
1964–1978
Prime
1966-1975

Club career

  • 1964–1970 Racing Club
  • 1971–1974 Cruzeiro
  • 1975–1978 River Plate

Honours

Copa Libertadores 1

1967 Racing Club

League title · Argentine Primera División Racing Club 2

1961, 1966

League title · Argentine Primera División River Plate 3

1975 Metropolitano, 1975 Nacional, 1977 Metropolitano

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →