Phillip Cocu

Netherlands · Central midfielder (Defensive midfielder, Left-back, Centre-back) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1996-2004

Tactically brilliant left-footer who could fill almost any position on the pitch

80.1OVR#175 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“You were a shining example to your team mates because of your great commitment, mentality and passion.”
— Frank de Boer, Netherlands and Barcelona teammate · 2006 · source

Category averages

  • Speed66.2
  • Shooting73.2
  • Passing80.3
  • Ball Control76.3
  • Movement77.6
  • Football IQ89.0
  • Defending Skill80.7
  • Physical77.3
  • Mental87.7
  • Career81.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Tactical Discipline94
  2. Selflessness92
  3. Decision Making90
  4. Spatial Awareness90
  5. Anticipation88
  6. Game Management88
  7. Tactical Creativity88
  8. Concentration88
  9. Consistency88
  10. Longevity88

All 64 attributes

Speed 66.2

  • Top Speed67
  • Acceleration69
  • Dribbling Speed67
  • Top Speed with Ball65
  • Knock-on & Run59
  • Change of Pace70

Shooting 73.2

  • Finishing74
  • Shot Power84
  • Long Shots84
  • Volleys72
  • Curve76
  • Penalties74
  • Heading80
  • Direct Free Kicks68
  • Shooting Creativity58
  • Acrobatics62

Passing 80.3

  • Short Passing86
  • Long Passing84
  • Through Balls80
  • Crossing74
  • Link-up Play82
  • Vision84
  • Set-Piece Delivery72

Ball Control 76.3

  • Dribbling78
  • Possession84
  • First Touch84
  • Skills & Tricks66
  • Weak Foot62
  • Press Resistance84

Movement 77.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement76
  • Runs in Behind70
  • Attacking Positioning76
  • Anticipation88
  • Recovery Runs78

Football IQ 89.0

  • Decision Making90
  • Spatial Awareness90
  • Game Management88
  • Tactical Creativity88

Defending Skill 80.7

  • Defensive Positioning86
  • Marking80
  • Interceptions84
  • Standing Tackle82
  • Sliding Tackle78
  • Offside Trap74

Physical 77.3

  • Strength78
  • Stamina87
  • Agility73
  • Balance76
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions76
  • Hold-up Play70
  • Aerial Duels80
  • Aggression78

Mental 87.7

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership82
  • Selflessness92
  • Concentration88
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline94

Career 81.4

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity88
  • Achievements60
  • Durability86
  • Loyalty85

Profile

Born
29 October 1970
Height
182 cm
Foot
Left
Career
1988–2008
Prime
1996-2004

Club career

  • 1988–1990 AZ
  • 1990–1995 Vitesse
  • 1995–1998 PSV Eindhoven
  • 1998–2004 Barcelona
  • 2004–2007 PSV Eindhoven
  • 2007–2008 Al Jazira

Honours

League title · Eredivisie PSV Eindhoven 4

1996–97, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07

League title · La Liga Barcelona 1

1998–99

KNVB Cup 2

1995–96, 2004–05

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →