Roberto Mancini

Italy · Second striker (Attacking midfielder, Striker) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1988-1997

Sampdoria fantasista with spectacular volleys and inventive link play

Nicknames Mancio

79.5OVR#209 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“You can do whatever you want to stop him playing but in 90 minutes he will always fool you twice.”
— Gianluca Vialli, Sampdoria strike partner · source

Category averages

  • Speed73.2
  • Shooting82.8
  • Passing84.7
  • Ball Control85.5
  • Movement73.4
  • Football IQ88.5
  • Defending Skill34.2
  • Physical75.0
  • Mental77.3
  • Career80.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Shooting Creativity94
  2. Volleys90
  3. Vision90
  4. Possession90
  5. First Touch90
  6. Spatial Awareness90
  7. Tactical Creativity90
  8. Short Passing89
  9. Through Balls88
  10. Link-up Play88

All 64 attributes

Speed 73.2

  • Top Speed73
  • Acceleration77
  • Dribbling Speed77
  • Top Speed with Ball71
  • Knock-on & Run61
  • Change of Pace80

Shooting 82.8

  • Finishing84
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots82
  • Volleys90
  • Curve84
  • Penalties80
  • Heading66
  • Direct Free Kicks84
  • Shooting Creativity94
  • Acrobatics84

Passing 84.7

  • Short Passing89
  • Long Passing82
  • Through Balls88
  • Crossing78
  • Link-up Play88
  • Vision90
  • Set-Piece Delivery78

Ball Control 85.5

  • Dribbling87
  • Possession90
  • First Touch90
  • Skills & Tricks88
  • Weak Foot70
  • Press Resistance88

Movement 73.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement84
  • Runs in Behind72
  • Attacking Positioning84
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs45

Football IQ 88.5

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness90
  • Game Management86
  • Tactical Creativity90

Defending Skill 34.2

  • Defensive Positioning36
  • Marking34
  • Interceptions40
  • Standing Tackle40
  • Sliding Tackle30
  • Offside Trap25

Physical 75.0

  • Strength64
  • Stamina75
  • Agility81
  • Balance84
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions81
  • Hold-up Play72
  • Aerial Duels62
  • Aggression78

Mental 77.3

  • Big-Game Temperament80
  • Leadership84
  • Selflessness76
  • Concentration76
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline62

Career 80.0

  • Consistency82
  • Longevity86
  • Achievements65
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty85

Profile

Born
27 November 1964
Height
180 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1981–2001
Prime
1988-1997

Club career

  • 1981–1982 Bologna
  • 1982–1997 Sampdoria
  • 1997–2000 Lazio
  • 2001–2001 Leicester City

Honours

League title · Serie A Sampdoria 1

1990–91

League title · Serie A Lazio 1

1999–2000

UEFA Super Cup 1

1999

Cup Winners' Cup 2

1989–90, 1998–99

Coppa Italia 6

1984–85, 1987–88, 1988–89, 1993–94, 1997–98, 1999–00

Supercoppa Italiana 2

1991, 1998

Serie A Footballer of the Year 1

1996–97

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →