Ronald Koeman

Netherlands · Centre-back (Defensive midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1986-1994

Goalscoring defender with cannonball free kicks and laser long passes

77.0OVR#458 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed51.5
  • Shooting77.9
  • Passing84.3
  • Ball Control74.3
  • Movement64.8
  • Football IQ88.0
  • Defending Skill80.2
  • Physical70.0
  • Mental85.7
  • Career77.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Penalties96
  2. Direct Free Kicks96
  3. Shot Power95
  4. Long Passing94
  5. Long Shots92
  6. Big-Game Temperament92
  7. Set-Piece Delivery90
  8. Spatial Awareness90
  9. Game Management90
  10. Short Passing88

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 51.5

  • Top Speed59
  • Acceleration59
  • Dribbling Speed47
  • Top Speed with Ball55
  • Knock-on & Run37
  • Change of Pace52

Shooting 77.9

  • Finishing76
  • Shot Power95
  • Long Shots92
  • Volleys58
  • Curve76
  • Penalties ●96
  • Heading78
  • Direct Free Kicks ●96
  • Shooting Creativity62
  • Acrobatics50

Passing 84.3

  • Short Passing88
  • Long Passing94
  • Through Balls88
  • Crossing70
  • Link-up Play74
  • Vision86
  • Set-Piece Delivery90

Ball Control 74.3

  • Dribbling64
  • Possession82
  • First Touch82
  • Skills & Tricks60
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance86

Movement 64.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement66
  • Runs in Behind50
  • Attacking Positioning60
  • Anticipation86
  • Recovery Runs62

Football IQ 88.0

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness90
  • Game Management90
  • Tactical Creativity84

Defending Skill 80.2

  • Defensive Positioning82
  • Marking78
  • Interceptions82
  • Standing Tackle80
  • Sliding Tackle74
  • Offside Trap85

Physical 70.0

  • Strength80
  • Stamina73
  • Agility61
  • Balance66
  • Recovery70
  • Reactions70
  • Hold-up Play60
  • Aerial Duels76
  • Aggression74

Mental 85.7

  • Big-Game Temperament92
  • Leadership88
  • Selflessness82
  • Concentration84
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline80

Career 77.4

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity88
  • Achievements84
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty45

Profile

Born
21 March 1963
Height
181 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1980–1997
Prime
1986-1994

Club career

  • 1980–1983 Groningen
  • 1983–1986 Ajax
  • 1986–1989 PSV Eindhoven
  • 1989–1995 Barcelona
  • 1995–1997 Feyenoord

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 2

1988 PSV Eindhoven · 1992 Barcelona

Continental title 1

1988 UEFA European Championship

League title · Eredivisie Ajax 1

1984–85

League title · Eredivisie PSV Eindhoven 3

1986–87, 1987–88, 1988–89

League title · La Liga Barcelona 4

1990–91, 1991–92, 1992–93, 1993–94

UEFA Super Cup 1

1992

Copa del Rey 1

1989–90

KNVB Cup 3

1985–86, 1987–88, 1988–89

Supercopa de España 3

1991, 1992, 1994

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →