Dimitar Berbatov

Bulgaria · Striker (Second striker) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2006-2011

Languid striker with a sublime first touch who unlocked games at his own pace

Nicknames Berba

75.2OVR#695 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed65.0
  • Shooting83.0
  • Passing79.1
  • Ball Control87.3
  • Movement71.4
  • Football IQ88.0
  • Defending Skill31.7
  • Physical74.2
  • Mental69.3
  • Career67.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. First Touch97
  2. Possession93
  3. Shooting Creativity90
  4. Link-up Play90
  5. Tactical Creativity90
  6. Acrobatics88
  7. Skills & Tricks88
  8. Press Resistance88
  9. Decision Making88
  10. Spatial Awareness88

All 64 attributes

Speed 65.0

  • Top Speed66
  • Acceleration66
  • Dribbling Speed74
  • Top Speed with Ball60
  • Knock-on & Run50
  • Change of Pace74

Shooting 83.0

  • Finishing86
  • Shot Power82
  • Long Shots82
  • Volleys84
  • Curve80
  • Penalties82
  • Heading80
  • Direct Free Kicks76
  • Shooting Creativity90
  • Acrobatics88

Passing 79.1

  • Short Passing84
  • Long Passing74
  • Through Balls84
  • Crossing70
  • Link-up Play90
  • Vision86
  • Set-Piece Delivery66

Ball Control 87.3

  • Dribbling84
  • Possession93
  • First Touch97
  • Skills & Tricks88
  • Weak Foot74
  • Press Resistance88

Movement 71.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement84
  • Runs in Behind70
  • Attacking Positioning85
  • Anticipation86
  • Recovery Runs32

Football IQ 88.0

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness88
  • Game Management86
  • Tactical Creativity90

Defending Skill 31.7

  • Defensive Positioning36
  • Marking32
  • Interceptions36
  • Standing Tackle36
  • Sliding Tackle28
  • Offside Trap22

Physical 74.2

  • Strength76
  • Stamina62
  • Agility82
  • Balance82
  • Recovery68
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play86
  • Aerial Duels76
  • Aggression58

Mental 69.3

  • Big-Game Temperament76
  • Leadership68
  • Selflessness66
  • Concentration72
  • Determination70
  • Tactical Discipline64

Career 67.8

  • Consistency80
  • Longevity78
  • Achievements59
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty42

Profile

Born
30 January 1981
Height
189 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1998–2018
Prime
2006-2011

Club career

  • 1998–2001 CSKA Sofia
  • 2001–2006 Bayer Leverkusen
  • 2006–2008 Tottenham Hotspur
  • 2008–2012 Manchester United
  • 2012–2014 Fulham
  • 2014–2015 AS Monaco
  • 2015–2016 PAOK
  • 2017–2018 Kerala Blasters

Honours

League title · Premier League Manchester United 2

2008–09, 2010–11

Club World Cup 1

2008

League Cup 2

2007–08, 2009–10

Community Shield 2

2010, 2011

Premier League Golden Boot 1

2010–11

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →